Area Boys Prep Basketball Report for Thursday, Dec. 6

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon

Area Boys Prep Basketball Results from Wednesday, Dec. 5

New Orleans Area

Carver 55, Archbishop Shaw 48

De La Salle 72, Helen Cox 60

Franklinton 72, Jewel Sumner 59

Hahnville 68, Brother Martin 62

Jesuit 70, John Ehret 22

Karr 60, Northshore 54

Livington Collegiate 57, Clark 52

Loranger 61, Pine 41

Mandeville 50, International High 41

Slidell 60, Archbishop Rummel 41

St. Paul’s 61, South Plaquemines 58

Patrick Taylor 57, Kenner Discovery 48

Baton Rouge Area

Denham Springs 71, Springfield 57

Live Oak 80, Albany 34

Bayou Area

Catholic (NI) 55, Berwick 43

West St. Mary 45, E.D. White Catholic 44

Area Boys Prep Basketball Schedule for Thursday, Dec. 6

New Orleans Area

Archbishop Rummel vs. Mandeville, 6:15 p.m. at Fontainebleau Tournament

Belle Chasse at South Plaquemines, 7 p.m. at Plaquemines Parish Tournament

Carver at Chalmette, 5:30 p.m.

Covenant Christian at NOMMA, 5 p.m.

Franklinton at Bogalusa, 7:30 p.m.

Independence at Mount Hermon, 7:30 p.m.

International High vs. Fontainebleau, 7:45 p.m. at Fontainebleau Tournament

Pope John Paul II vs. Northlake Christian, 7 p.m. at Northlake Christian Tournament

Kenner Discovery at Ridgewood, 5 p.m.

Grace King at Warren Easton, 6 p.m.

M.L. King Charter at McMain, 7 p.m.

Ponchatoula at Loranger, 7 p.m.

Baton Rouge Area

Broadmoor vs. Parkview Baptist, 3 p.m. at Central Tournament

Central vs. Northeast, 7:15 p.m. at Central Tournament

Dunham at Opelousas, 7 p.m.

Dutchtown vs. Jehovah-Jireh, 5:30 p.m. at Donaldsonville Tournament

Highland Baptist at Catholic (PC), 7 p.m.

Lakeshore at The Church Academy, 7 p.m.

Port Allen vs. East Ascension, 8:30 p.m. at East Ascension Tournament

Southern Lab at Mentorship Academy, 6 p.m.

St. Martin’s Episcopal at Ascension Christian, 6 p.m.

St. Paul’s at Zachary, 5 p.m.

University High at Catholic (BR), 7:15 p.m.

Bayou Area

Ellender vs. Terrebonne, 6:30 p.m. at H.L. Bourgeois Tournament

Jeanerette at Breaux Bridge, 5:30 p.m.

South Terrebonne at Franklin, 7 p.m.

North Vermilion at South Lafourche, 7 p.m.

  • < PREV Up-and-down Pelicans soar over Mavs, 132-106
  • NEXT > Magic Man's Thursday Selections From the Fair Grounds