All-St. Tammany Parish and All-District 6-5A wrestling teams by coaches

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon

2019 St. Tammany Parish Coaches All-Parish Team – WRESTLING

All-Parish

Weight 1st, 2nd, HM
106 – J. Houser, St. Paul’s, C. Prejean, Mandeville, C. Bartlett, Hannan
113 – C. Oviedo, St. Paul’s, D. Cuccia, Fountainebleau, V. Bruno, Mand
120 – B. Stein, St. Paul’s, C. Hontiveros, Hannan B. Barrios, Covington
126 – J. Geiger, Hannan C. Duet, St. Paul’s, R. Favaza, Fountainebleau
132 – P. Ward, St. Paul’s, C. Richards, Covington, J. Knapper, Fountainebleau
138 – H. Verret, Covington, C. Campbell, St. Paul’s, G. Pennison, Hannan
145 – B. Davidson, St. Paul’s, J. Wheeler, Covington, E. Brouillette, Hannan
152 – D. Talbot, Hannan, K. McHugh, St. Paul’s, R. Davis, Mandeville,, Keith Bagent, Lakeshore
160 – W. Broussard, Fountainebleau, R. Barker, St. Paul’s, D. Duplechain, Hannan
170 – C. Allen, Covington, E. Ulfers, St. Paul’s, W. Coffey, Hannan
182 – T. Melendrez, Fountainebleau, M. Pennison, Hannan J. Sabadie, St. Paul’s
195 –C. Ulfers, St. Paul’s, K. Boell, Fountainebleau, C. Crais, Covington
220 – L. Ahlborn, Fountainebleau, M. Gros, St. Paul’s, D. Murray, Mandeville
285 – B. Bobrowski, St. Paul’s, F. Bretey, Hannan, Bernard, Lakeshore
Utility Athlete – 1st Team: Avery Verret, Covington; 2nd Team: David Duplechain, Hannan

Coach of the Year – Jay Faucheux, Archbishop Hannan
Co-MVP – Cole Ulfers, St. Paul’s and Deionisio Talbot, Hannan (both state champions)

All-District – 6-5A
Weight 1st 2nd HM
106 – J. Houser, St. Paul’s, C. Prejean, Mandeville, A. McKinney, Fountainebleau,
113 – C. Oviedo, St. Paul’s, D. Cuccia, Fountainebleau, V. Bruno, Mandeville
120 – B. Stein, St. Paul’s, J. Wells, Covington
126 – C. Duet, St. Paul’s, R. Favaza, Fountainebleau
132 – P. Ward, St. Paul’s, C. Richards, Covington, J. Knapper, Fountainebleau
138 – H. Verret, Covington, C. Campbell, St. Paul’s, J. Stapleton, Fountainebleau
145 – B. Davidson, St. Paul’s, J. Wheeler, Covington
152 – K. McHugh, St. Paul’s, R. Davis, Mandeville, A. Firmin, Covington
160 – W. Broussard, Fountainebleau, R. Barker, St. Paul’s
170 – C. Allen, Covington, E. Ulfers, St. Paul’s
182 – T. Melendrez, Fountainebleau, J. Sabadie, St. Paul’s, R. Cunningham, Covington
195 – C. Ulfers, St. Paul’s, K. Boell, Fountainebleau, C. Crais, Covington
220 – L. Ahlborn, Fountainebleau, M. Gros, St. Paul’s, D. Murray, Mandeville
285 – B. Bobrowski, St. Paul’s, Z. Bernard, Lakeshore, J. Stelly, Fountainebleau
Utility Athlete – 1st Team: Avery Verret, Covington

Coach of the Year – Matt Pinero, St. Paul’s
MVP – Cole Ulfers, St. Paul’s

  • < PREV Baseball: Tuesday’s games washed out with more rainouts expected
  • NEXT > Brother Martin wrestling coach Robbie Dauterive to step down