New Orleans area schools earn state soccer semifinal spots Wednesday

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon

It was a long, closely contested battle Wednesday night at Tad Gormley Stadium.

In the end, No. 10 Dutchtown pulled off the upset, downing No. 2 Jesuit 2-1 in sudden death.

Jaxson Stovall put in a corner kick as time was close to expiring to avoid a penalty kick phase, giving the Griffins the thrilling victory.

After a scoreless first half, Noah Perrett put Dutchtown on top with a goal before Carter Dusang got the equalizer for the Blue Jays, setting the stage for two overtime periods and sudden death.

Dutchtown (12-4-5) advances to take on No. 3 seed St. Paul’s in the semifinals. Jesuit finished 14-3-5.

For one half, No. 6 Sulphur played St. Paul’s very tough, to a scoreless tie.

Then came the second half, which the Wolves dominated for a 6-0 victory over Sulphur after the Golden Tors played solid in the first half and the match was scoreless. The second half was all St. Paul’s as the Wolves (19-3-6) pulled away, scoring a pair of goals in the first five minutes of the second half.

Kristian Ernst and Danny Wayert scored a pair of goals while Roch Ragan also scored a goal for the Wolves while the sixth goal was an own goal as St. Paul’s advanced to the Division I semifinals for a 12th consecutive season.

In Division II, third seed East Jefferson downed No. 6 Benton 3-1 at Joe Yenni Stadium.

The Warriors scored in the final minutes of the first half and added a pair of second half goals to lead 3-0 before Benton put in a goal late to avoid a shutout.

East Jefferson (17-6-0) advances to face No. 7 Ben Franklin, who shocked four-time defending state champion and second seed Holy Cross 1-0 in a match aired live at CrescentCitySports.com.

Defending Division III state champion and third seed Lusher Charter advanced to the semifinals, shutting out No.avid Thibodaux 5-0 in Lafayette.

The Lions took command in the first half and led 3-0 at halftime and pulled away in the second half for the convincing win.

Senior Noah Glasco, Aiden Kriek and Alex Lupin each scored for Lusher while Glasco added an assist. Carter Maggio had a pair of saves in goal.

Lusher (22-3-2) advances to the semifinals to take on No. 2 University High, who handled No. 10 Archbishop Hannan 8-0.

In Division IV, top seed Pope John Paul II dismissed No. 9 Morris Jeff Community 6-0.

The Jaguars controlled play from the start, scoring three goals in each half.

Pope John Paul II (15-1-5) advances to the semifinals to take on No. 5 Ascension Episcopal, who blanked No. 4 Northlake Christian 2-0.

Also in Division IV, No. 10 Newman outlasted No. 18 St. Thomas Aquinas, winning 5-4 on penalty kicks after the two sides had played to a 1-1 tie through regulation, two overtimes and sudden death.

The Greenies (11-8-3) moves on to take on No. 3 Episcopal in the semifinals. The Knights defeated No. 11 Holy Savior Menard 3-1.

In the girls Division I quarterfinals, No. 1 seed Dominican made it a clean sweep of district rival and No. 9 seed Mount Carmel Academy 3-0 at Tad Gormley Stadium.

The match was scoreless at halftime before Dominican broke it open in the second half on a pair of goals by LSU signee Kelsey Major and a goal by Lily Ellis.

Dominican defeated Mount Carmel by the same margin, winning 3-0 on Jan. 29 in a District 7-I contest.

Dominican (27-1-1) advances to take on No. 5 Dutchtown in the semifinals. The Lady Griffins downed No. 4 Captain Shreve 4-0 at Lee Hedges Stadium.

No. 3 Northshore moved into the Final Four with a 2-1 victory over District 5-I rival and No. 6 seed St. Scholastica in Slidell.

Corinne Provenzano broke a 1-1 tie, scoring off a corner kick in the 73rd minute to provide the margin of victory.

The match was scoreless through the first half before the Doves took a 1-0 lead on a goal by Aidan Carpenter.

Grace Green tied the match for Northshore, setting the stage for the game-winner.

Northshore (22-3-0) advances to the semifinals to face No. 2 St. Joseph’s Academy.

The Redstickers smashed No. 7 Barbe 8-1.

In Division III, No. 2 Loyola Prep eliminated No. 7 Lusher Charter 5-0. Kennedy Jarrett had a hat trick and for the Flyers while Madalyn VanDevender had a goal and four assists. Mary Helen Burford added the fifth goal for Loyola.

In Division IV, No. 9 McGehee shocked top seed Catholic of New Iberia 6-3 at Pan American Stadium.

The Hawks advanced to take on No. 4 Ouachita Christian in the semifinals. The Eagles edged No. 5 Pope John Paul II 2-1.

The match was tied 1-1 in the first nine minutes and it was 2-2 in the 28th minute. McGehee (15-6-2) took the lead with a goal in the 36th minute at 3-2 before breaking it open with three goals in the final five minutes of the first half to take a commanding 6-2 lead. Catholic got the only goal of the second half.

Vengeance is sweet for No. 7 Academy of the Sacred Heart.

The Cardinals advanced to the semifinals with a 1-0 victory over No. 2 Newman at Lupin Field, avenging a regular season loss at the same site. The Greenies also downed the Cardinals 1-0 in the Division IV state title match a year ago.

C.C. Johnson put in the only goal of the match on a header in the 19th minute.

Newman, which had won five of the last six Division IV state titles, finished the season 12-4-7.

Sacred Heart (11-6-2) will take on No. 11 Episcopal of Acadiana in the semifinals, who defeated No. 19 Country Day 2-0.

Prep Playoff Soccer Report for Thursday, Feb. 10

Bi-District Prep Soccer Playoff Results
Boys
Division I
#1 Catholic (BR) 8, John Ehret 0
#16 Lafayette 6, #17 Pineville 0
#9 Southside 8, #24 Airline 0
#8 Archbishop Rummel 3, #25 Zachary 0
#5 St. Amant 1, #28 New Iberia 0
#12 Denham Springs 6, #21 Hahnville 0
#13 Captain Shreve 6, #20 Mandeville 2
#4 Alexandria 6, #29 Fontainebleau 1
#3 St. Paul’s 7, #30 East Ascension 1
#14 Northshore 3, #19 West Monroe 0
#11 Byrd 4, #22 H.L. Bourgeois 1
#6 Sulphur 3, #27 Barbe 0
#7 Brother Martin 9, #26 Walker 1
#10 Dutchtown 4, #23 Central Lafourche 1
#18 Baton Rouge 1, #15 Grace King 0
#2 Jesuit 3, #31 Slidell 0

Division II
#16 Belle Chasse 3, #17 Woodlawn (BR) 0
#9 Ouachita Parish 2, #24 McKinley 1
#21 Haughton 2, #12 Northwood 1
#13 Live Oak 2, #20 West Ouachita 1
#19 Riverdale 3, #14 Beau Chene 0
#22 Lakeshore 3, #11 Archbishop Shaw 2
#15 South Terrebonne 5, #18 Sam Houston 0

Division III
#16 Parkview Baptist 3, #17 Sterlington 1
#9 Leesville 2, #24 Lutcher 0
#12 North Vermilion 2, #21 Cecilia 1
#13 Haynes Academy 1, #20 E.D. White Catholic 0
#14 Loyola Prep 4, #19 DeRidder 2 (OT)
#11 David Thibodaux 6, #22 Belaire 0
#10 Archbishop Hannan 8, #23 Erath 0
#15 New Orleans Military & Maritime 3, #18 Kenner Discovery 0

Division IV
#16 St. Charles Catholic 1, #17 Lafayette Christian 0
#9 Morris Jeff Community 5, #24 Evangel Christian Academy 1
#12 Grace Christian 1, #21 St. Frederick 0
#20 Catholic (NI) 2, #13 Westminster Christian 1
#14 Country Day 3, #19 Covenant Christian 1
#11 Holy Savior Menard 5, #22 Rapides 1
#10 Newman 8, #23 Glenmora 0
#18 St. Thomas Aquinas 1, #15 Dunham 0

Girls
Division I
#1 Dominican 8, #32 H.L. Bourgeois 0
#17 Hahnville 3, #16 Live Oak 1
#9 Mount Carmel Academy 9, #24 New Iberia 1
#8 Byrd 4, #25 Walker 0
#5 Dutchtown 4, #28 East Ascension 1
#12 Fontainebleau 3, #21 Acadiana 0
#13 Baton Rouge 3, #20 Thibodaux 1
#4 Captain Shreve 3, #29 Denham Springs 0
#3 Northshore 8, #30 Ponchatoula 0
#14 Southside 2, #19 Alexandria 1
#11 Mandeville 2, #22 St. Amant 1
#6 St. Scholastica 8, #27 Pineville 0
#7 Barbe 1, #26 Airline 0
#10 Lafayette 4, #23 Sulphur 0
#18 Central Lafourche 3, #15 West Monroe 2
#2 St. Joseph’s 8, #31 Zachary 0

Division II
#16 Minden 2, #17 Sam Houston 0
#9 Terrebonne 3, #24 Liberty 0
#12 Franklin Parish 6, #21 South Terrebonne 3
#13 West Ouachita 3, #20 Belle Chasse 2
#14 Ouachita Parish 3, #19 East Jefferson 1
#11 Haughton 2, #22 Woodlawn (BR) 1
#10 Tioga 8, #23 Archbishop Chapelle 0
#15 Beau Chene 5, #18 Bonnabel 3

Division III
#16 Cabrini 1, #17 Haynes Academy 0
#9 Lutcher 5, #24 David Thibodaux 0
#12 DeRidder 1, #21 Leesville 0
#13 North Vermilion 3, #20 Cecilia 0
#19 Pearl River 1, #14 South Plaquemines 0
#11 West Feliciana 3, #22 Brusly 0
#10 Sterlington 8, #23 Patrick Taylor 1
#15 E.D. White Catholic 4, #18 Grant 0

Division IV
#16 Dunham 5, #17 Vermilion Catholic 1
#9 McGehee 8, #24 Delta Charter 0
#12 Ascension Episcopal 6, #21 Evangel Christian Academy 1
#13 Covenant Christian 4, #20 Holy Savior Menard 3
#19 Country Day 4, #14 Highland Baptist 1
#11 Episcopal of Acadiana 7, #22 Thomas Jefferson 0
#10 Grace Christian 1, #23 Westminster Christian 0
#18 Northlake Christian 1, #15 St. Frederick 0

Regional Prep Playoff Results
Boys
Division I
#1 Catholic (BR) 5, #16 Lafayette 0
#9 Southside 2, #8 Rummel 1
#12 Denham Springs 2, #5 St. Amant 1
#4 Alexandria 5, #13 Captain Shreve 1
#3 St. Paul’s 4, #14 Northshore 1
#6 Sulphur 3, #11 Byrd 2
#10 Dutchtown 2, #7 Brother Martin 1
#2 Jesuit 4, Baton Rouge High 1

Division II
#1 St. Thomas More 1, #16 Belle Chasse 0
#9 Ouachita Parish 3, #8 Parkway 1
#5 Caddo Magnet 3, #21 Haughton 1
#4 Neville 4, #13 Live Oak 0
#3 East Jefferson 1, #19 Riverdale 0
#6 Benton 8, #22 Lakeshore 1
#7 Ben Franklin 2, #10 Bonnabel 1
#2 Holy Cross 5, #15 South Terrebonne 1

Division III
#1 Vandebilt Catholic 6, #16 Parkview Baptist 1
#9 Leesville 3, #8 St. Michael 0
#12 North Vermilion 2, #5 St. Louis Catholic 0
#4 Bossier 5, #13 Haynes Academy 0
#3 Lusher 6, #14 Loyola Prep 1
#11 David Thibodaux 2, #6 Teurlings Catholic 1
#10 Archbishop Hannan 1, #7 Morgan City 0
#2 University High 8, #15 New Orleans Military & Maritime 0

Division IV
#1 Pope John Paul II 6, #16 St. Charles Catholic 1
#9 Morris Jeff Community 3, #8 St. Martin’s Episcopal 0
#5 Ascension Episcopal 1, #12 Grace Christian 0
#4 Northlake Christian 4, #20 Catholic (NI) 0
#3 Episcopal 3, #14 Country Day 2
#11 Holy Savior Menard 1, No. 6 Ouachita Christian 0
#10 Newman 8, #7 River Oaks 0
#18 St. Thomas Aquinas 3, #2 Episcopal School of Acadiana 1

Girls
Division I
#1 Dominican 5, #17 Hahnville 1
#9 Mt. Carmel Academy 1, #8 Byrd 0
#5 Dutchtown 3, #12 Fontainebleau 2
#4 Captain Shreve 3, #13 Baton Rouge 0
#3 Northshore 5, #14 Southside 0
#6 St. Scholastica 2, #11 Mandeville 1
#7 Barbe 1, #10 Lafayette 0
#2 St. Joseph’s Academy 6, #18 Central Lafourche 0

Division II
#1 St. Thomas More 8, #16 Minden 0
#8 Ben Franklin (13-6-2) 7, #9 Terrebonne 0
#5 Benton 7, #12 Franklin Parish 0
#4 Neville 1, #13 West Ouachita 0
#3 Vandebilt Catholic 8, #14 Ouachita Parish 0
#6 Lakeshore 8, #11 Haughton 0
#7 Teurlings Catholic 7, #10 Tioga 0
#2 Caddo Magnet 7, #15 Beau Chene 0

Division III
#1 University High 7, #16 Cabrini 0
#9 Lutcher 5, #8 North DeSoto 0
#5 Archbishop Hannan 6, #12 DeRidder 0
#4 Parkview Baptist 2, #13 North Vermilion 0
#3 St. Michael 7, #19 Pearl River 1
#6 St. Louis Catholic 2, #11 West Feliciana 0
#7 Lusher Charter 3, #10 Sterlington 0
#2 Loyola Prep 4, #15 E.D. White Catholic 0

Division IV
#1 Catholic-NI 5, #16 Dunham 2
#9 McGehee 2, #8 Calvary Baptist 1 (OT)
#5 Pope John Paul II 4, #12 Ascension Episcopal 3
#4 Ouachita Christian 3, #13 Covenant Christian 0
#19 Metairie Park Country Day 2, #3 Houma Christian 1
#11 Episcopal School of Acadiana 2, #6 Episcopal 1
#7 Sacred Heart-NO 6, #10 Grace Christian 0
#2 Newman 1, #18 Northlake Christian 0

Quarterfinal schedule, results
Boys
Division I
#1 Catholic (BR) 3, #9 Southside 1
#4 Alexandria 4, #12 Denham Springs 3
#3 St. Paul’s 6, #6 Sulphur 0
#10 Dutchtown 2, #2 Jesuit 1

Division II
#1 St. Thomas More 5, #9 Ouachita Parish 0
#4 Neville 5, #5 Caddo Magnet 0
#3 East Jefferson 3, #6 Benton 1
#7 Ben Franklin 1, #2 Holy Cross 0

Division III
#1 Vandebilt Catholic 4, #9 Leesville 0
#4 Bossier 3, #12 North Vermilion 1
#3 Lusher Charter 5, #11 David Thibodaux 0
#2 University High 8, #10 Archbishop Hannan 0

Division IV
#1 Pope John Paul II 6, #9 Morris Jeff Community 0
#5 Ascension Episcopal 2, #4 Northlake Christian 0
#3 Episcopal 3, #11 Holy Savior Menard 1
#10 Newman 1 #18 St. Thomas Aquinas 1 (Newman wins 5-4 on penalty kicks)

Girls
Division I
#1 Dominican 3, #9 Mount Carmel Academy 0
#5 Dutchtown 4, #4 Captain Shreve 0
#3 Northshore 2, #6 St. Scholastica 1
#2 St. Joseph’s Academy 8, #7 Barbe 1

Division II
#1 St. Thomas More 4, #8 Ben Franklin 0
#4 Neville 4, #5 Benton 0
#6 Lakeshore 3, #3 Vandebilt Catholic 0
#2 Caddo Magnet 4, #7 Teurlings Catholic 3

Division III
#1 University High 2, #9 Lutcher 1
#5 Archbishop Hannan 1, #4 Parkview Baptist 0
#3 St. Michael 4, #6 St. Louis Catholic 2
#2 Loyola Prep 5, #7 Lusher Charter 0

Division IV
#9 McGehee 6, #1 Catholic (NI) 3
#4 Ouachita Christian 2, #5 Pope John Paul II 1
#11 Episcopal of Acadiana 2, #19 Country Day 0
#7 Academy of The Sacred Heart 1, #2 Newman 0

  • < PREV Basketball: McMain boys, Dominican girls poised for deep playoff runs
  • NEXT > Southeastern Lions tabbed preseason favorite in Southland baseball poll

Ken Trahan

CEO/Owner

Born and raised in the New Orleans area, CCSE CEO Ken Trahan has been a sports media fixture in the community for nearly four decades. Ken started NewOrleans.com/Sports with Bill Hammack and Don Jones in 2008. In 2011, the site became SportsNOLA.com. On August 1, 2017, Ken helped launch CrescentCitySports.com. Having accumulated national awards/recognition (National Sports Media Association, National Football…

Read more >