2021-2022 Louisiana Wrestling Preview by Class

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
2021 LHSAA Wrestling Championships Day 1
(Photo: Shea Duet)

3 BEST FRESHMEN
1. Nick DiGeralamo – Holy Cross: 4th
2. Bryce Fontenot – South Beauregard: 4th
3. Richie Clementi – Brother Martin

10 BEST SOPHOMORES
1. Michael Gilreath – Evangel Christian Academy: Runner up, State Champion
2. Henry Hebert – St. Louis: State Champion
3. Spencer Lanosga – Jesuit: Runner-up
4. Preston Curtis – John Curtis: 3rd, Runner-up
5. Hudson Sharon – Teurlings Catholic: 3rd
6. Colin Bell – North Desoto: 3rd
7. Christian Bates – North Desoto: 4th
8. Jakari Gibson – Rayne: 4th
9. Seth Lowe – Archbishop Hannan: 5th
10. Jackson Peters – Benton: 6th

10 BEST JUNIORS
1. Ernie Perry – Airline: 2x State Champion
2. Ethan Boudreaux – Teurlings Catholic: Runner-up, State Champion
3. Isaac Dees – North Desoto: State Champion, 5th
4. Wiley Boudreaux – Erath: 6th, State Champion
5. Luke Caballero – St. Louis: DNP, State Champion
6. Corey Hyatt – Sulphur: DNP, State Champion
7. Landon Reaux – Southside: DNP, State Champion
8. Luke Johnson – Basile: 3rd, 3rd, Runner-up
9. Kent Burandt – Brother Martin: 2x Runner-up
10. Caleb Andrews – Belle Chasse: Runner-up

Other notable juniors:
Luke Robertson – De La Salle: 6th, Runner-up
Hayden Tassin – Archbishop Shaw: 3rd, 4th
Hunter Addison – North DeSoto: 4th, 3rd
Watts Goodson – Catholic Baton Rouge: 3rd
Henry Milligan – St. Louis: 3rd
Hudson Sharon – Teurlings Catholic: 3rd

10 BEST SENIORS
1. Jacob Frost – Holy Cross: Runner-up, 3x State Champion
2. Evan Frost – Holy Cross: 3x State Champion
3. Glenn Price – Archbishop Shaw: 3x State Champion
4. Jacob Houser – St. Paul’s: 6th, Runner-up, State Champion
5. Jude Monaco – Archbishop Shaw: DNP, 4th, State Champion
6. Ashton Freeman – Zachary: 4th, State Champion
7. Grant Nastasi – St. Paul: 4th, State Champion
8. Jason Bush Jr. – Archbishop Shaw: 6th, State Champion
9. Joshua Vincent – Teurlings Catholic: State Champion
10. Andre Johnson – Basile: State Champion, Runner up

Other notable seniors:
Ashton Sonnier – Teurlings Catholic: DNP, 5th, State Champion
Hunter Hanson – North Desoto: DNP, 2x Runner-up
John Paul Travasos – Teurlings Catholic: State Champion
Reid Bourgeois – Teurlings Catholic: State Champion
Joel Lanclos – Teurlings Catholic: State Champion
Lance Ferguson – North Desoto: 5th, 3rd, Runner-up
Cole Baiamonte – Holy Cross: DNP, DNP, 5th, Runner-up
Mason Elsensohn – Brother Martin: 5th, Runner-up
Rocco Horvath – Brother Martin: Runner-up
Kade Moran – Baton Rouge: Runner-up
Dylan Moser – Brother Martin: Runner-up

Note:
*Rankings based on past state finishes.
*DNP = Did not place at state championship.
*Other notable wrestlers mentioned are not in order.

  • < PREV Early momentum leads No. 5 Crimson Tide past No. 13 Ragin' Cajuns series finale
  • NEXT > Tulane batters Memphis to cap sweep, earn 10th straight win
Joshua Tapia

Joshua Tapia

Reporter

Born and raised in the New Orleans area, Joshua attended Brother Martin High School while competing in football, wrestling, and track and field. During his athletic career with the Crusaders, he was part of three consecutive team state championships in wrestling under Robert Dauterive. Josh continued wrestling on the college level at Briar Cliff University. After graduating in 2018, he…

Read more >