2021-2022 Louisiana High School Wrestling Power Rankings

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon

Notes:
*Division I-III combined for rank.
*Season just started with many wrestlers not having matches yet.

106
1. Tyson Roach SO (Sam Houston) 14-0

2. Kaiden Triche FR (Rummel) 6-1

3. Bodi Harris FR (Jesuit) 10-4

4. Dominick Durham 7TH (Holy Cross) 7-1

5. Landon Martin SR (Dutchtown) 12-4

113
1. Kye Karcher FR (Walker) 12-0

2. Richie Clementi FR (Brother Martin) 8-0

3. Grant Frizzaffi JR (Catholic BR) 9-2

4. John Michael-Bourgeois JR (Jesuit) 7-1

5. Stephen Kimball JR (Archbishop Rummel) 10-3

120
1. Jacob Elsensohn SO (Brother Martin) 13-0

2. Trey Faherty SR (St. Pauls) 4-0

3. Ashton Sonnier SR (Teurlings Catholic) 3-0

4. Anthony Perez SR (Chalmette) 12-1

5. Pollex Coleman JR (Sam Houston) 7-1

126
1. Glenn Price SR (Archbishop Shaw) 5-0

2. Caleb Lavine FR (Sam Houston) 14-0

3. Hunter Chabert SO (Brother Martin) 11-3

4. Marlon Gray SR (Fontainebleau) 6-2

5. Cole Mire JR (Dutchtown) 9-3

132
1. Cole Gross FR (Dutchtown) 9-0

2. Mason Elsensohn SR (Brother Martin) 11-1

3. Watts Goodson JR (Catholic BR) 8-1

4. Mohammed Gaber SO (Chalmette) 12-2

5. Lucas Maneckshaw SO (East Ascension) 8-2

138
1. Jacob Houser SR (St. Pauls) 4-0

2. David Viers SR (Parkway) 3-0

3. Bryce Reiter SR (Comeaux) 5-0

4. Ty Duncan JR (Brother Martin) 14-5

5. Layne Rivette JR (Teurlings Catholic) 3-1

145
1. Andrew Lusby SR (Live Oak) 11-0

2. Hudson Sharon SO (Teurlings Catholic) 5-0

3. Ethan Viator SR (St. Pauls) 4-0

4. Seth Lewis JR (Fontainebleau) 8-1

5. Kent Burandt JR (Brother Martin) 8-4

152
1. Rayden Ingram SR (Live Oak) 7-0

2. Grant Nastasi SR (St. Pauls) 4-0

3. Jackson Ballay SR (Jesuit) 10-3

4. Voltaire Sanders SR (Zachary) 6-1

5. Avery Porche SR (Comeaux) 4-1

160

1. Todd Ritter SR (Archbishop Shaw) 9-0

2. John Paul-Travasos SR (Teurlings Catholic) 8-0

3. Landen Carroll JR (Covington) 8-0

4. Antwon Parks FR (Holy Cross) 5-0

5. Landry Barker JR (St. Pauls) 4-0

170
1. Rocco Horvath SR (Brother Martin) 14-0

2. Santos Ramos SR (East Ascension) 1-0

3. Raymond Favaza SR (Fontainebleu) 10-0

4. Kade Moran SR (Baton Rouge) 9-1

5. Richard Carroll (Catholic BR) 6-1

182
1. Corey Holmes SR (East Ascension) 7-0

2. Winter Mcconnell SR (Jesuit) 8-1

3. Evan Kelley SR (Central BR) 7-1

4. Zalen Wilson SR (Archbishop Shaw) 7-1

5. Jason Krail JR (De La Salle) 10-3

195
1. Jude Young SR (Archbishop Shaw) 5-0

2. Luke Ohler SR (Brother Martin) 12-3

3. Jason O’ Dell SR (Zachary) 3-0

4. Bennett Whitfield JR (Pearl River) 9-1

5. Jackson Calderero (Jesuit) 7-2

220
1. Gabriel Whittington JR (Pearl River) 5-0

2. Ian lyons SR (St. Pauls) 4-0

3. Nicholas Migliacio JR (Catholic BR) 11-1

4. Adam Landry JR (Baton Rouge) 9-1

5. Colt Fisher FR (Sam Houston) 4-1

285
1. Bryce Hanley SO (Archbishop Shaw) 9-0

2. Derek Vuong SR (Baton Rouge) 6-0

3. Michael Melendy SR (Sam Houston) 6-1

4. Ryan Dennis JR (Zachary) 6-2

5. Evan Huling JR (Brother Martin) 9-4

  • < PREV Jesuit, Holy Cross, St. Scholastica capture state swimming titles
  • NEXT > McNeese women drop road game at UT-Rio Grande Valley

Joshua Tapia

Reporter

Born and raised in the New Orleans area, Joshua attended Brother Martin High School while competing in football, wrestling, and track and field. During his athletic career with the Crusaders, he was part of three consecutive team state championships in wrestling under Robert Dauterive. Josh continued wrestling on the college level at Briar Cliff University. After graduating in 2018, he…

Read more >