2021-2022 Louisiana High School Wrestling Power Rankings

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon

2021-2022 POWER RANKINGS

Notes:
*Division I-III combined for rank and will be updated weekly.

106
1. Tyson Roach SO (Sam Houston) 44-0
2. Bodi Harris FR (Jesuit) 21-6
3. Kael Reaux FR (Southside) 18-4
4. Logan Olsen SO (Airline) 23-10
5. Dylan Duvernay SO (De La Salle) 27-6

113
1. Richie Clementi FR (Brother Martin) 22-0
2. Ashton Sonnier SR (Teurlings Catholic) 15-2
3. Landon Reaux JR (Southside) 15-3
4. John Michael Bourgeois JR (Jesuit) 8-2
5. Grant Grizzaffi JR (Catholic BR) 16-4

120
1. Ernie Perry III JR (Airline) 16-1
2. Jacob Elsensohn SO (Brother Martin) 31-1
3. Cole Mire JR (Dutchtown) 26-4
4. Trey Faherty SR (St. Paul) 15-2
5. Brennan Boyer SO (Teurlings Catholic) 15-4

126
1. Glenn Price SR (Archbishop Shaw) 21-0
2. Willy Boudreaux JR (Southside) 28-2
3. Caleb Lavine FR (Sam Houston) 44-4
4. Hunter Chabert SO (Brother Martin) 28-8
5. Ty Duncan JR (Brother Martin) 29-9

132
1. Mason Elsensohn SR (Brother Martin) 28-1
2. Ethan Boudreaux JR (Teurlings Catholic) 19-7
3. Cole Gross FR (Dutchtown) 22-2
4. Hayden Tassin JR (Archbishop Shaw) 21-5
5. Jon Michael Cuba SR (Catholic BR) 21-9

138
1. Jacob Houser SR (St. Paul) 17-0
2. David Viers SR (Parkway) 22-1
3. Nick Cusimano JR (Brother Martin) 21-3
4. Bryce Reiter SR (Comeaux) 20-2
5. Brandt Babineaux FR (Teurlings Catholic) 20-4

145
1. Voltaire Sanders SR (Zachary) 10-1
2. Kent Burandt JR (Brother Martin) 23-4
3. Andrew Lusby SR (Live Oak) 32-2
4. Ethan Viator SR (St. Paul) 14-1
5. Liam O’Connor JR (De La Salle) 7-1

152
1. Rayden Ingram SR (Live Oak) 19-0
2. Grant Nastasi SR (St. Paul) 11-2
3. Todd Ritter SR (Archbishop Shaw) 24-1
4. Trent Trouth SR (Sulphur) 18-0
5. Nick Digeralamo FR (Holy Cross) 13-4

160
1. Santos Ramos SR (East Ascension) 32-1
2. Landry Barker JR (St. Paul) 18-0
3. Grayson Pennison SR (Archbishop Hannan) 13-1
4. Raymond Favaza SR (Fountainebleau) 32-3
5. John Paul-Travasos SR (Teurlings Catholic) 22-3

170
1. Rocco Horvath SR (Brother Martin) 30-1
2. Luke Robertson JR (De La Salle) 17-2
3. Richard Carroll (Catholic BR) 17-4
4. Kade Moran SR (Baton Rouge) 19-2
5. Zach Watkins SR (Teurlings Catholic) 24-4

182
1. Corey Holmes SR (East Ascension) 30-7
2. Winn Mcconnell SR (Jesuit) 19-3
3. Reid Bourgeois SR (Teurlings Catholic) 12-1
4. Thomas Domangue JR (Catholic BR) 21-6
5. Evan Kelley SR (Central BR) 9-2

195
1. Jude Monaco SR (Archbishop Shaw) 18-0
2. Corey Hyatt JR (Sulphur) 13-0
3. Hayden Harms SR (Dutchtown) 24-0
4. Christian Johnson JR (Bossier) 17-0
5. Luke Ohler SR (Brother Martin) 12-0

220
1. Cole Baiamonte SR (Holy Cross) 8-0
2. Ian Lyons SR (St. Paul) 15-0
3. Nigel Whitehead SR (Archbishop Shaw) 16-0
4. Dennis Dougherty SR (Jesuit) 3-0
5. Adam Landry JR (Baton Rouge) 15-2

285
1. Gabriel Whittington JR (Pearl River) 11-0
2. Holden Matthews JR (St. Thomas More) 8-1
3. Tre’Von Williams SR (Rayne) 24-1
4. Kole Hayes JR (Teurlings Catholic) 8-4
5. Bryce Hanley SO (Archbishop Shaw) 16-2

Top 10 Team Rankings (All Divisions)

1. Brother Martin
2. St. Paul’s
3. Teurlings Catholic
4. Jesuit
5. Archbishop Shaw
6. Catholic (Baton Rouge)
7. East Ascension
8. De La Salle
9. Sulphur
10. Archbishop Rummel

  • < PREV Rumors of Cam Jordan’s demise were greatly exaggerated
  • NEXT > Cobe Williams earns C-USA Player of the Week honors

Joshua Tapia

Reporter

Born and raised in the New Orleans area, Joshua attended Brother Martin High School while competing in football, wrestling, and track and field. During his athletic career with the Crusaders, he was part of three consecutive team state championships in wrestling under Robert Dauterive. Josh continued wrestling on the college level at Briar Cliff University. After graduating in 2018, he…

Read more >