2021-2022 Louisiana High School Wrestling Power Rankings Jan 10 2022

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon

2021-2022 POWER RANKINGS

Notes:
*Division I-III combined for rank and will be updated weekly.

106
1. Tyson Roach SO (Sam Houston) 48-1
2. Landon Reaux JR (Southside) 23-3
3. Bodi Harris FR (Jesuit) 24-6
4. Logan Olsen SO (Airline) 24-10
5. Dylan Duvernay SO (De La Salle) 30-8

113
1. Richie Clementi FR (Brother Martin) 27-0
2. Ashton Sonnier SR (Teurlings Catholic) 19-2
3. John Michael-Bourgeois JR (Jesuit) 11-2
4. Jesse Maneckshaw SO (East Ascension) 39-15
5. Conlan Enk SO (St. Paul) 19-2

120
1. Ernie Perry III JR (Airline) 17-1
2. Jacob Elsensohn SO (Brother Martin) 37-1
3. Cole Mire JR (Dutchtown) 30-5
4. Trey Faherty SR (St. Paul) 17-2
5. Brennan Boyer SO (Teurlings Catholic) 20-4

126
1. Glenn Price SR (Archbishop Shaw) 24-0
2. Willy Boudreaux JR (Southside) 34-2
3. Caleb Lavine FR (Sam Houston) 48-4
4. Ty Duncan JR (Brother Martin) 33-10
5. Lucas Maneckshaw SO (East Ascension) 45-9

132
1. Mason Elsensohn SR (Brother Martin) 34-1
2. Ethan Boudreaux JR (Teurlings Catholic) 24-7
3. Hayden Tassin JR (Archbishop Shaw) 21-5
4. Carter Burgess SR (Archbishop Rummel) 31-5
5. Jon Michael-Cuba SR (Catholic BR) 26-12

138
1. Jacob Houser SR (St. Paul) 23-0
2. David Viers SR (Parkway) 25-1
3. Nick Cusimano JR (Brother Martin) 27-3
4. Bryce Reiter SR (Comeaux) 20-2
5. Andrew Lusby SR (Live Oak) 32-3

145
1. Rayden Ingram SR (Live Oak) 22-0
2. Voltaire Sanders SR (Zachary) 12-1
3. Kent Burandt JR (Brother Martin) 28-5
4. Jevon Gray SR (Hahnville) 19-3
5. Ethan Viator SR (St. Paul) 19-2

152
1. Grant Nastasi SR (St. Paul) 11-2
2. Todd Ritter SR (Archbishop Shaw) 27-1
3. Trent Trouth SR (Sulphur) 20-2
4. Nick Digeralamo FR (Holy Cross) 14-4
5. Gabriel Bonin JR (East Ascension) 43-10

160
1. Santos Ramos SR (East Ascension) 38-1
2. Grayson Pennison SR (Archbishop Hannan) 19-1
3. Raymond Favaza SR (Fountainebleau) 37-3
4. Landry Barker JR (St. Paul) 22-1
5. John Paul-Travasos SR (Teurlings Catholic) 23-3

170
1. Rocco Horvath SR (Brother Martin) 36-1
2. Richard Carroll (Catholic BR) 23-5
3. Kade Moran SR (Baton Rouge) 20-3
4. Zach Watkins SR (Teurlings Catholic) 25-4
5. Luke Robertson JR (De La Salle) 21-3

182
1. Jude Monaco SR (Archbishop Shaw) 21-0
2. Corey Holmes SR (East Ascension) 36-7
3. Winn Mcconnell SR (Jesuit) 22-4
4. Reid Bourgeois SR (Teurlings Catholic) 16-2
5. Thomas Domangue JR (Catholic BR) 21-6

195
1. Corey Hyatt JR (Sulphur) 18-0
2. Luke Ohler SR (Brother Martin) 15-1
3. Hayden Harms SR (Dutchtown) 28-1
4. Jacob Schexnaydre JR (East Ascension) 43-7
5. Nigel Whitehead SR (Archbishop Shaw) 18-1

220
1. Cole Baiamonte SR (Holy Cross) 9-0
2. Ian Lyons SR (St. Paul) 18-0
3. Dennis Dougherty SR (Jesuit) 5-0
4. Joel Lanclos SR (Teurlings Catholic) 18-5
5. Blayden Laidlaw JR (Sulphur) 17-1

285
1. Gabriel Whittington JR (Pearl River) 12-0
2. Ashton Freeman SR (Zachary) 2-0
3. Holden Matthews JR (St. Thomas More) 8-1
4. Tre’Von Williams SR (Rayne) 25-1
5. Bryce Hanley SO (Archbishop Shaw) 16-2

Top 10 Team Rankings (All Divisions)

1. Brother Martin
2. St. Paul’s
3. Jesuit
4. Teurlings Catholic
5. Archbishop Shaw
6. Catholic (Baton Rouge)
7. East Ascension
8. De La Salle
9. Sulphur
10. Archbishop Rummel

  • < PREV NFL first round draft order set for non-playoff teams with Saints at No. 18
  • NEXT > LCU’s Baker earns second straight RRAC hoops weekly honor

Joshua Tapia

Wrestling Analyst

Born and raised in the New Orleans area, Joshua attended Brother Martin High School while competing in football, wrestling, and track and field. During his athletic career with the Crusaders, he was part of three consecutive team state championships in wrestling under Robert Dauterive. Josh continued wrestling on the college level at Briar Cliff University. After graduating in 2018, he…

Read more >