2021-2022 Louisiana High School Wrestling Power Rankings

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon

2021-2022 POWER RANKINGS

Notes:
*Division I-III combined for rank and will be updated weekly.

106
1. Landon Reaux JR (Southside) 33-3
2. Tyson Roach SO (Sam Houston) 55-3
3. Bodi Harris FR (Jesuit) 31-7
4. Lathan Hirschey SR (Live Oak) 37-7
5. Brennan Romero FR (Teurlings Catholic) 28-9

113
1. Richie Clementi FR (Brother Martin) 35-0
2. Ashton Sonnier SR (Teurlings Catholic) 28-3
3. John Michael-Bourgeois JR (Jesuit) 18-5
4. Conlan Enk SO (St. Paul) 28-4
5. Grant Grizzafi JR (Catholic BR) 24-6

120
1. Ernie Perry III JR (Airline) 23-1
2. Jacob Elsensohn SO (Brother Martin) 45-2
3. Cole Mire JR (Dutchtown) 39-7
4. Brennan Boyer SO (Teurlings Catholic) 28-8
5. Cole Mire JR (Dutchtown) 37-7

120
1. Ernie Perry III JR (Airline) 23-1
2. Jacob Elsensohn SO (Brother Martin) 45-2
3. Cole Mire JR (Dutchtown) 41-7
4. Christian Worley SO (Catholic BR) 33-7
5. Brennan Boyer SO (Teurlings Catholic) 28-8

132
1. Mason Elsensohn SR (Brother Martin) 42-1
2. Ethan Boudreaux JR (Teurlings Catholic) 34-8
3. Daniel Oliver JR (North Desoto) 28-9
4. Jon Michael-Cuba SR (Catholic BR) 32-14
5. Cole Gross FR (Dutchtown) 32-8

138
1. Jacob Houser SR (St. Paul) 31-0
2. Luc Johnson JR (Basile) 25-4
3. David Viers SR (Parkway) 37-3
4. Luke Lafleur SR (Acadiana) 4-2
5. Nick Cusimano JR (Brother Martin) 35-5

145
1. Rayden Ingram SR (Live Oak) 30-0
2. Kent Burandt JR (Brother Martin) 36-6
3. Lance Ferguson SR (North Desoto) 29-9
4. Ethan Viator SR (St. Paul) 26-4
5. Jevon Gray SR (Hahnville) 30-8

152
1. Nick DiGeralamo FR (Holy Cross) 21-4
2. Ryan Corca SR (Brother Martin) 37-17
3. Todd Ritter SR (Archbishop Shaw) 39-3
4. Hunter Addison JR (North Desoto) 22-5
5. Gabriel Bonin JR (East Ascension) 47-12

160
1. Santos Ramos SR (East Ascension) 46-1
2. Landry Barker JR (St. Paul) 30-2
3. Landen Carroll JR (Covington) 36-8
4. Grayson Pennison SR (Archbishop Hannan) 30-4
5. Michael Price SR (Catholic BR) 18-9

170
1. Rocco Horvath SR (Brother Martin) 45-1
2. Christian Otzenberger SR (Calvary Baptist) 26-8
3. John Paul-Travasos SR (Teurlings Catholic) 28-5
4. Luke Robertson JR (De La Salle) 32-6
5. Kade Moran SR (Baton Rouge) 29-3

182
1. Jude Monaco SR (Archbishop Shaw) 33-1
2. Reid Bourgeois SR (Teurlings Catholic) 24-4
3. Winn Mcconnell SR (Jesuit) 28-6
4. Corey Holmes SR (East Ascension) 39-10
5. Thomas Domangue JR (Catholic BR) 26-8

195
1. Corey Hyatt JR (Sulphur) 28-0
2. Eric Levert SR (Teurlings Catholic) 22-6
3. Hayden Harms SR (Dutchtown) 39-4
4. Luke Ohler SR (Brother Martin) 21-6
5. Jacob Schexnaydre JR (East Ascension) 50-10

220
1. Cole Baiamonte SR (Holy Cross) 15-0
2. Dennis Dougherty SR (Jesuit) 10-2
3. Blayden Laidlaw JR (Sulphur) 27-1
4. Joel Lanclos SR (Teurlings Catholic) 27-9
5. Ian Lyons SR (St. Paul) 26-2

285
1. Spencer Lanosga SO (Jesuit) 11-0
2. Ashton Freeman SR (Zachary) 11-2
3. Anphrony Guillory SR (Basile) 26-5
4. Tre’Von Williams SR (Rayne) 35-4
5. Donovan Kimble SR (Destrehan) 21-5

Top 10 Team Rankings (All Divisions)

1. Brother Martin
2. Teurlings Catholic
3. Jesuit
4. Catholic (Baton Rouge)
5. Archbishop Shaw
6. St. Paul’s
7. East Ascension
8. Holy Cross
9. Archbishop Rummel
10. Dutchtown

  • < PREV Southland leader UNO rallies late to win at McNeese for 8th straight victory
  • NEXT > Gerald Chatman named Tulane Defensive Line Coach

Joshua Tapia

Wrestling Analyst

Born and raised in the New Orleans area, Joshua attended Brother Martin High School while competing in football, wrestling, and track and field. During his athletic career with the Crusaders, he was part of three consecutive team state championships in wrestling under Robert Dauterive. Josh continued wrestling on the college level at Briar Cliff University. After graduating in 2018, he…

Read more >