2020-2021 Louisiana Combined Wrestling Class Rankings and Divisional Team Power Rankings, 1/18/2021

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon

Notes:
*Division I-III combined for ranking.

106
1. Dylan Moser JR (Brother Martin) 18-0
2. Landon Reaux SO (Southside) 14-2
3. Ashton Sonnier JR (T. Catholic) 11-2
4. Collin Bell FR (North Desoto) 18-2
5. Jake Elsensohn FR (Brother Martin) 17-3

113
1. Ernie Perry III SO (Airline) 8-0
2. Ethan Boudreaux SO (T. Catholic) 16-2
3. Mason Elsensohn JR (Brother Martin) 27-1
4. Nicholas McClendon SR (Belle Chasse) 8-2
5. David Viers JR (Parkway) 11-4

120
1. Glenn Price JR (Shaw) 16-0
2. Dylan Lauriano SR (Holy Cross) 27-3
3. Jacob Houser JR (St. Pauls) 11-2
4. Watts Goodson SO (Catholic BR) 14-3
5. Kent Burandt SO (Brother Martin) 12-6

126
1. Charles Sauerwin III SR (Holy Cross) 28-1
2. Ethan Castex SR (Brother Martin) 26-2
3. Cameron Davis SR (North Desoto) 18-5
4. Wiley Boudreaux SO (Erath) 6-2
5. Kyle Thibodeaux SR (Sulphur) 8-2

132
1. Evan Frost JR (Holy Cross) 29-0
2. Jace Chenevert SR (St. Amant) 22-11
3. Lance Ferguson JR (North Desoto) 20-3
4. Cade Hontiveros SR (Archbishop Hannan) 14-4
5. Carter Duet SR (St. Pauls) 15-2

138
1. Jacob Frost JR (Holy Cross) 23-0
2. Jamarius Koshko SR (East Ascension) 42-4
3. Jordan Griffin SR (Live Oak) 24-7
4. Sean Cripple SR (St. Pauls) 11-3
5. Ashton Surrency SR (Shaw) 14-3

145
1. Jacob Ramirez SR (Rummel) 26-2
2. Peter Kelly SR (Catholic BR) 24-1
3. Quinn Williams SR (Brother Martin) 29-2
4. Grant Nastasi JR (St. Pauls) 13-2
5. Ryder Hawley SR (Rayne) 20-2

152
1. Rayden Ingram JR (Live Oak) 23-0
2. Luke Battaglia SR (Jesuit) 13-1
3. Andrew Trahan SR (Brusly) 18-3
4. Joshua Vincent JR (T. Catholic) 9-2
5. Josiah Wakefield SR (East Ascension) 35-5

160
1. Peyton Ward SR (St. Pauls) 14-0
2. Rocco Horvath JR (Brother Martin) 24-2
3. Santos Ramos JR (East Ascension) 26-5
4. Hayden Wood SR (Parkway) 12-3
5. John Paul Travasos JR (T. Catholic) 13-4

170
1. Brad Mahoney SR (East Ascension) 45-0
2. Mark Pennison SR (Archbishop Hannan) 10-1
3. Kade Moran JR (Baton Rouge) 10-4
4. Andrew Gonzales SR (North Desoto) 15-7
5. Luke Ohler JR (Brother Martin) 22-6

182
1. Jude Monaco JR (Shaw) 16-0
2. Shae Sheffie SR (St. Michael) 19-0
3. Blain Cascio SR (St. Pauls) 12-2
4. Austin Reason SR (Central BR) 12-3
5. Lawrence Hoffman SR (Jesuit) 4-2

195
1. Corey Hyatt SO (Sulphur) 8-0
2. Nawab Singh SR (Live Oak) 35-3
3. Dylan Oliver SR (North Desoto) 21-2
4. Eric Levert JR (T. Catholic) 14-3
5. Gavyn O’Connor SR (Holy Cross) 5-4

220
1. Dennis Daugherty JR (Jesuit) 5-0
2. Joel Lanclos JR (T. Catholic) 10-5
3. Ian Lyons JR (St. Pauls) 11-1
4. Tre’Von Williams JR (Rayne) 18-3
5. Garine Gibson SR (Chalmette) 10-3

285
1. Ashton Freeman JR (Zachary) 9-0
2. Gabriel Whittington SO (Pearl River) 12-0
3. Gavin Soniat SR (East Ascension) 17-2
4. Spencer Lanosga FR (Jesuit) 5-1
5. Christian Mannino SR (Catholic BR) 9-3

Team Power Rankings

Division I
1. Brother Martin
2. St. Pauls
3. Holy Cross
4. East Ascension
5. Catholic Baton Rouge

Division II
1. Teurlings Catholic
2. North Desoto
3. Archbishop Shaw
4. Belle Chasse
5. Archbishop Rummel

Division III
1. Basile
2. Archbishop Hannan
3. Brusly
4. De La Salle
5. John Curtis

  • < PREV Saints recent playoff misery falls at feet of the offense
  • NEXT > Dilard's Da’Rell Domineck named GCAC Men’s Basketball Player of the Week
Joshua Tapia

Joshua Tapia

Reporter

Born and raised in the New Orleans area, Joshua attended Brother Martin High School while competing in football, wrestling, and track and field. During his athletic career with the Crusaders, he was part of three consecutive team state championships in wrestling under Robert Dauterive. Josh continued wrestling on the college level at Briar Cliff University. After graduating in 2018, he…

Read more >