2018 LHSAA State Wrestling Tournament: Final results and standings

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
Division I Team Scores
1 Brother Martin 319.5
2 Jesuit 233.0
3 Holy Cross 222.5
4 St. Pauls 190.5
5 Catholic, BR 167.5
6 Airline 143.5
7 East Ascension 142.0
8 Zachary 124.5
9 St. Amant 120.0
10 Fontainebleau 111.0
11 Comeaux 104.5
12 Sulphur 60.0
13 Chalmette 56.0
14 Lafayette 53.0
15 Covington 50.0
16 Hahnville 46.0
17 Acadiana 45.0
17 Dutchtown 45.0
19 Mandeville 36.0
20 Grace King 35.0
20 McKinley 35.0
22 Bonnabel 27.0
23 Central BR 26.0
24 C.E. Byrd 24.0
25 Barbe 23.5
26 Destrehan 19.0
27 John Ehret 17.5
28 Baton Rouge 9.0
29 Denham Springs 0.0
29 Walker 0.0

 

Division II Team Scores
1 Parkway 244.5
1 Teurlings Catholic 244.5
3 Live Oak 171.5
4 Rayne 153.0
5 Archbishop Shaw 149.0
6 Belle Chasse 142.5
7 Archbishop Rummel 106.0
8 Carencro 103.5
9 North Desoto 99.0
10 Haughton 92.5
11 St. Michael The Archangel 89.0
12 Sam Houston Hs 87.0
13 Benton 53.5
14 Northwood 46.0
15 Bossier 42.5
16 Lakeshore 38.0
17 St. Thomas More 36.0
18 Northside 24.0
19 NO Military / Maritime Academy 23.0
20 Huntington 21.0
21 Pearl River 17.0
22 Caddo Magnet 16.0
23 East Jefferson 11.0

 

Division III Team Scores
1 St. Louis 209.0
2 DeLaSalle 204.5
3 Ouachita Christian 179.0
4 Basile 173.5
5 Brusly 110.0
6 Church Point Hs 103.0
7 Archbishop Hannan 101.0
8 John Curtis Christian School 96.0
9 North Vermillion 93.0
10 Lakeside 92.0
11 Kaplan 57.0
12 Evangel Christian Academy 47.5
13 South Plaquemines 36.5
14 Dunham 28.0
15 Episcopal 27.0
16 Loyola College Prep 15.5
17 Summerfield 12.0
18 South Beauregard 10.0
18 Thomas Jefferson 10.0
20 Notre Dame 7.0
21 Bolton 4.0
21 Haynes Academy 4.0
23 Southern Lab 3.0
24 Crescent City 0.0

 

 

Individual Results

D 1 106

Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Connor Hoffman of Brother Martin

2nd Place – Jacob Frost of Holy Cross

3rd Place – Hunter Goodson of Catholic, BR

4th Place – Samuel Dreuil of Jesuit

5th Place – Carter Duet of St. Pauls

6th Place – David Cuccia of Fontainebleau

1st Place Match

Connor Hoffman (Brother Martin) 40-4, So. over Jacob Frost (Holy Cross) 35-5, 8th. (Dec 11-4)

3rd Place Match

Hunter Goodson (Catholic, BR) 34-18, So. over Samuel Dreuil (Jesuit) 16-9, Jr. (Dec 6-0)

5th Place Match

Carter Duet (St. Pauls) 29-12, Fr. over David Cuccia (Fontainebleau) 39-19, Fr. (Fall 2:16)

D 1 113

Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Luke Romano of Catholic, BR

2nd Place – Caruso Signorelli of Holy Cross

3rd Place – Connor Oviedo of St. Pauls

4th Place – Ethan Castex of Brother Martin

5th Place – Tyree Morris of St. Amant

6th Place – Shawn Arnold of Lafayette

1st Place Match

Luke Romano (Catholic, BR) 36-10, Jr. over Caruso Signorelli (Holy Cross) 24-8, So. (Dec 7-6)

3rd Place Match

Connor Oviedo (St. Pauls) 29-7, Jr. over Ethan Castex (Brother Martin) 43-9, Fr. (Dec 5-3)

5th Place Match

Tyree Morris (St. Amant) 55-13, Sr. over Shawn Arnold (Lafayette) 36-14, Sr. (Dec 6-0)

D 1 120

Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Michael Lundin of Holy Cross

2nd Place – Justin Leal of Brother Martin

3rd Place – Peyton Ward of St. Pauls

4th Place – Joshua FitzPatrick of Fontainebleau

5th Place – Peter Kelly of Catholic, BR

6th Place – Tyler Eckman of Airline

1st Place Match

Michael Lundin (Holy Cross) 31-4, Jr. over Justin Leal (Brother Martin) 27-8, So. (Dec 8-6)

3rd Place Match

Peyton Ward (St. Pauls) 43-9, Fr. over Joshua FitzPatrick (Fontainebleau) 43-9, Sr. (Dec 8-4)

5th Place Match

Peter Kelly (Catholic, BR) 31-18, Fr. over Tyler Eckman (Airline) 45-19, Sr. (Dec 5-3)

D 1 126

Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Daniel Croy of Brother Martin

2nd Place – Peyton Bass of Airline

3rd Place – Jacob Spahn of Holy Cross

4th Place – Brandon Stein of St. Pauls

5th Place – Martin Helouin of Catholic, BR

6th Place – Demetri Teddlie of C.E. Byrd

1st Place Match

Daniel Croy (Brother Martin) 39-1, Jr. over Peyton Bass (Airline) 49-9, Jr. (Fall 1:11)

3rd Place Match

Jacob Spahn (Holy Cross) 26-12, Sr. over Brandon Stein (St. Pauls) 46-5, Jr. (SV-1 8-6)

5th Place Match

Martin Helouin (Catholic, BR) 33-29, So. over Demetri Teddlie (C.E. Byrd) 23-16, So. (Dec 10-6)

D 1 132

Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Trent Mahoney of East Ascension

2nd Place – Luke Eccles of Jesuit

3rd Place – Luke Cotton of Brother Martin

4th Place – Thomas Barringer of Airline

5th Place – Logan LaCoste of Holy Cross

6th Place – Ben Davidson of St. Pauls

1st Place Match

Trent Mahoney (East Ascension) 83-5, So. over Luke Eccles (Jesuit) 24-9, Jr. (Dec 7-1)

3rd Place Match

Luke Cotton (Brother Martin) 34-6, Sr. over Thomas Barringer (Airline) 46-18, Sr. (Dec 5-1)

5th Place Match

Logan LaCoste (Holy Cross) 27-17, Jr. over Ben Davidson (St. Pauls) 29-23, So. (MD 13-5)

D 1 138

Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Adam Larriviere of Jesuit

2nd Place – Dyllon Bernard of Comeaux

3rd Place – Cole Houser of St. Pauls

4th Place – Alex Duncan of Brother Martin

5th Place – Kade Fouts of Catholic, BR

6th Place – Mason Macaluso of Holy Cross

1st Place Match

Adam Larriviere (Jesuit) 16-5, Sr. over Dyllon Bernard (Comeaux) 35-6, Jr. (Dec 5-4)

3rd Place Match

Cole Houser (St. Pauls) 45-2, Sr. over Alex Duncan (Brother Martin) 41-10, So. (Dec 8-2)

5th Place Match

Kade Fouts (Catholic, BR) 26-12, Sr. over Mason Macaluso (Holy Cross) 27-13, Jr. (Dec 7-1)

D 1 145

Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Patrick Evans of Brother Martin

2nd Place – Nakie Brown of St. Amant

3rd Place – Eli Larriviere of Jesuit

4th Place – Tucker Almond of Airline

5th Place – Hunter Gustin of Sulphur

6th Place – Dylan Ames of Comeaux

1st Place Match

Patrick Evans (Brother Martin) 50-3, Jr. over Nakie Brown (St. Amant) 59-14, Sr. (MD 11-2)

3rd Place Match

Eli Larriviere (Jesuit) 17-3, Sr. over Tucker Almond (Airline) 49-11, Jr. (Dec 2-1)

5th Place Match

Hunter Gustin (Sulphur) 31-14, So. over Dylan Ames (Comeaux) 36-10, Jr. (For.)

D 1 152

Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Nathan Koenig of Jesuit

2nd Place – Grant Hughes of St. Pauls

3rd Place – Charles Hudson of Comeaux

4th Place – Brayden Wilson of Central BR

5th Place – Zion Marable of Dutchtown

6th Place – Noah Roux of Brother Martin

1st Place Match

Nathan Koenig (Jesuit) 36-4, Sr. over Grant Hughes (St. Pauls) 45-5, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

Charles Hudson (Comeaux) 46-10, Sr. over Brayden Wilson (Central BR) 37-16, Sr. (Dec 7-3)

5th Place Match

Zion Marable (Dutchtown) 39-16, Sr. over Noah Roux (Brother Martin) 33-14, Sr. (Dec 4-2)

D 1 160

Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Paul Treuting of Jesuit

2nd Place – Hunter Hawkins of St. Amant

3rd Place – Caden Mumme of Holy Cross

4th Place – Seth Alfonso of Brother Martin

5th Place – Dustin Doucet of Sulphur

6th Place – Jared Thieler of St. Pauls

1st Place Match

Paul Treuting (Jesuit) 33-7, Sr. over Hunter Hawkins (St. Amant) 72-4, Jr. (Dec 9-5)

3rd Place Match

Caden Mumme (Holy Cross) 32-8, Jr. over Seth Alfonso (Brother Martin) 36-12, Jr. (SV-1 (Fall) 6:40)

5th Place Match

Dustin Doucet (Sulphur) 26-4, Sr. over Jared Thieler (St. Pauls) 30-6, Sr. (For.)

D 1 170

Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Jacob Fereday of Catholic, BR

2nd Place – Mason Massicot of Brother Martin

3rd Place – Kyle Chatman of East Ascension

4th Place – Shelby Savoie of Comeaux

5th Place – Caleb Mickelson of Zachary

6th Place – Jeremiah Brooks of Acadiana

1st Place Match

Jacob Fereday (Catholic, BR) 50-3, Sr. over Mason Massicot (Brother Martin) 35-14, So. (Dec 9-2)

3rd Place Match

Kyle Chatman (East Ascension) 37-13, Sr. over Shelby Savoie (Comeaux) 36-8, Sr. (Fall 2:19)

5th Place Match

Caleb Mickelson (Zachary) 37-14, Jr. over Jeremiah Brooks (Acadiana) 33-12, So. (Fall 4:13)

D 1 182

Guaranteed Places

1st Place – D J Evans of Airline

2nd Place – Spencer Rayes of Holy Cross

3rd Place – Kenyon Martin of Zachary

4th Place – Thomas Arseneaux of Jesuit

5th Place – Michael Clapp of Brother Martin

6th Place – Cole Ulfers of St. Pauls

1st Place Match

D J Evans (Airline) 50-5, Sr. over Spencer Rayes (Holy Cross) 18-5, Sr. (Fall 3:17)

3rd Place Match

Kenyon Martin (Zachary) 30-13, So. over Thomas Arseneaux (Jesuit) 34-10, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

5th Place Match

Michael Clapp (Brother Martin) 30-11, Jr. over Cole Ulfers (St. Pauls) 29-22, So. (Dec 3-2)

D 1 195

Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Gavin Bonilla of McKinley

2nd Place – Matt Salinas of Airline

3rd Place – Jake Arena of St. Pauls

4th Place – Garrett Legendre of Brother Martin

5th Place – Chris Hart of Zachary

6th Place – Kyle Boell of Fontainebleau

1st Place Match

Gavin Bonilla (McKinley) 27-2, Jr. over Matt Salinas (Airline) 50-4, Sr. (Dec 6-1)

3rd Place Match

Jake Arena (St. Pauls) 41-13, Sr. over Garrett Legendre (Brother Martin) 33-10, Sr. (Dec 6-2)

5th Place Match

Chris Hart (Zachary) 28-15, Sr. over Kyle Boell (Fontainebleau) 44-7, Jr. (Dec 5-3)

D 1 220

Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Perry Ganci of Jesuit

2nd Place – Wes Brady of Zachary

3rd Place – Devon Clark of East Ascension

4th Place – Kyle West of Brother Martin

5th Place – Evan Miller of Fontainebleau

6th Place – Jalen Ben of Chalmette

1st Place Match

Perry Ganci (Jesuit) 37-3, Jr. over Wes Brady (Zachary) 31-6, Jr. (SV-1 3-1)

3rd Place Match

Devon Clark (East Ascension) 65-7, Jr. over Kyle West (Brother Martin) 33-17, So. (Fall 4:56)

5th Place Match

Evan Miller (Fontainebleau) 26-7, Sr. over Jalen Ben (Chalmette) 28-15, So. (Fall 2:53)

D 1 285

Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Mack Brown of Brother Martin

2nd Place – Jordan Campbell of East Ascension

3rd Place – Roberto Rivero of Grace King

4th Place – Caleb Jackson of Zachary

5th Place – Slade Manlief of Sulphur

6th Place – D`Quinn Butler of Hahnville

1st Place Match

Mack Brown (Brother Martin) 35-3, Jr. over Jordan Campbell (East Ascension) 51-4, Sr. (Fall 5:59)

3rd Place Match

Roberto Rivero (Grace King) 29-5, Jr. over Caleb Jackson (Zachary) 17-8, Jr. (Fall 4:32)

5th Place Match

Slade Manlief (Sulphur) 19-8, Sr. over D`Quinn Butler (Hahnville) 20-13, Jr. (Fall 2:30)

D 2 106

Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Clayton Hill of Live Oak

2nd Place – Matthew Carrier of Teurlings Catholic

3rd Place – Joshua Keeler of Parkway

4th Place – Naven Dabria of Belle Chasse

5th Place – Ashton Surrency of Archbishop Shaw

6th Place – Brady Mier of Northside

1st Place Match

Clayton Hill (Live Oak) 57-10, So. over Matthew Carrier (Teurlings Catholic) 47-5, So. (Fall 4:45)

3rd Place Match

Joshua Keeler (Parkway) 46-16, So. over Naven Dabria (Belle Chasse) 27-12, Sr. (Dec 4-2)

5th Place Match

Ashton Surrency (Archbishop Shaw) 44-16, Fr. over Brady Mier (Northside) 16-8, Sr. (Fall 4:09)

D 2 113

Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Colten Sonnier of Teurlings Catholic

2nd Place – Cody McCollister of Archbishop Shaw

3rd Place – Francisco Castro of Belle Chasse

4th Place – George Kim of St. Michael The Archangel

5th Place – Cameron Davis of North Desoto

6th Place – Matthew Bowen of Sam Houston Hs

1st Place Match

Colten Sonnier (Teurlings Catholic) 47-4, Jr. over Cody McCollister (Archbishop Shaw) 38-23, Sr. (Fall 0:56)

3rd Place Match

Francisco Castro (Belle Chasse) 20-15, So. over George Kim (St. Michael The Archangel) 32-23, Fr. (Fall 3:59)

5th Place Match

Cameron Davis (North Desoto) 22-17, Fr. over Matthew Bowen (Sam Houston Hs) 22-22, Jr. (Fall 4:27)

D 2 120

Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Blake Mateu of Archbishop Rummel

2nd Place – Zachary Harper of Parkway

3rd Place – Anthony Ribando of Archbishop Shaw

4th Place – Jack Cooke of Teurlings Catholic

5th Place – Tyrick Clay of Carencro

6th Place – Jaylen Smith of Sam Houston Hs

1st Place Match

Blake Mateu (Archbishop Rummel) 23-0, Sr. over Zachary Harper (Parkway) 49-6, Sr. (Dec 1-0)

3rd Place Match

Anthony Ribando (Archbishop Shaw) 51-15, Jr. over Jack Cooke (Teurlings Catholic) 39-18, Jr. (Dec 11-5)

5th Place Match

Tyrick Clay (Carencro) 22-7, Fr. over Jaylen Smith (Sam Houston Hs) 33-19, Jr. (Dec 8-4)

D 2 126

Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Cooper Simon of Rayne

2nd Place – Chris Montalbano of Archbishop Rummel

3rd Place – Bayley Hebert of Live Oak

4th Place – Raheem Bonnet of Archbishop Shaw

5th Place – Darryl Nicholas Jr of Parkway

6th Place – Haydon Shankle of Benton

1st Place Match

Cooper Simon (Rayne) 37-1, Sr. over Chris Montalbano (Archbishop Rummel) 31-8, Jr. (Fall 2:34)

3rd Place Match

Bayley Hebert (Live Oak) 36-22, Jr. over Raheem Bonnet (Archbishop Shaw) 31-17, So. (Fall 2:29)

5th Place Match

Darryl Nicholas Jr (Parkway) 33-18, Jr. over Haydon Shankle (Benton) 17-11, Sr. (For.)

D 2 132

Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Morgan Manuel of Rayne

2nd Place – Brett Schneider of Teurlings Catholic

3rd Place – Christian Satchell of Sam Houston Hs

4th Place – Trey Fontenot of Parkway

5th Place – Justin Gaubert of Archbishop Shaw

6th Place – Nathan Zeringue of St. Michael The Archangel

1st Place Match

Morgan Manuel (Rayne) 33-9, Jr. over Brett Schneider (Teurlings Catholic) 34-9, Sr. (Dec 12-7)

3rd Place Match

Christian Satchell (Sam Houston Hs) 42-17, Jr. over Trey Fontenot (Parkway) 57-10, Jr. (Inj. 1:06)

5th Place Match

Justin Gaubert (Archbishop Shaw) 34-17, Jr. over Nathan Zeringue (St. Michael The Archangel) 37-26, Sr. (Dec 3-0)

D 2 138

Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Richard Mack III of North Desoto

2nd Place – Trevor Tamburo of Parkway

3rd Place – Dylan Hezeau of Archbishop Rummel

4th Place – Anthony Dodson of Live Oak

5th Place – Kharman Small of Bossier

6th Place – Dylan LeBlanc of Teurlings Catholic

1st Place Match

Richard Mack III (North Desoto) 42-13, So. over Trevor Tamburo (Parkway) 46-9, Sr. (SV-1 4-2)

3rd Place Match

Dylan Hezeau (Archbishop Rummel) 25-10, Sr. over Anthony Dodson (Live Oak) 53-17, Fr. (MD 8-0)

5th Place Match

Kharman Small (Bossier) 18-10, Sr. over Dylan LeBlanc (Teurlings Catholic) 37-19, Sr. (Dec 10-4)

D 2 145

Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Taylor Clay of Carencro

2nd Place – Lance Robinson of St. Michael The Archangel

3rd Place – Charles Travasos of Teurlings Catholic

4th Place – Nate Williams of Haughton

5th Place – Anthony Berlinghoff of Belle Chasse

6th Place – Alex Konnerup of Archbishop Rummel

1st Place Match

Taylor Clay (Carencro) 34-5, Jr. over Lance Robinson (St. Michael The Archangel) 29-12, Jr. (MD 10-1)

3rd Place Match

Charles Travasos (Teurlings Catholic) 37-10, So. over Nate Williams (Haughton) 33-11, Jr. (Dec 7-1)

5th Place Match

Anthony Berlinghoff (Belle Chasse) 32-13, Sr. over Alex Konnerup (Archbishop Rummel) 21-16, Sr. (Fall 2:17)

D 2 152

Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Camdyn Ingram of Live Oak

2nd Place – Carlos Femmer of Teurlings Catholic

3rd Place – John Michael Cristler of North Desoto

4th Place – Rex Fairchild of NO Military / Maritime Academy

5th Place – Jacob Chittom of Parkway

6th Place – Jordan McCrory of Rayne

1st Place Match

Camdyn Ingram (Live Oak) 65-1, So. over Carlos Femmer (Teurlings Catholic) 34-11, Jr. (Fall 1:39)

3rd Place Match

John Michael Cristler (North Desoto) 45-12, Sr. over Rex Fairchild (NO Military / Maritime Academy) 15-11, Sr. (Fall 1:30)

5th Place Match

Jacob Chittom (Parkway) 35-17, So. over Jordan McCrory (Rayne) 17-23, Sr. (MD 9-1)

D 2 160

Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Dalton Driggers of Parkway

2nd Place – Martin Garrett of Archbishop Shaw

3rd Place – Mataius Lavine of Sam Houston Hs

4th Place – Vaugn Romero of Teurlings Catholic

5th Place – Ryker St. John of Haughton

6th Place – Dayton Hunter of Belle Chasse

1st Place Match

Dalton Driggers (Parkway) 32-7, Sr. over Martin Garrett (Archbishop Shaw) 52-9, Sr. (Dec 7-4)

3rd Place Match

Mataius Lavine (Sam Houston Hs) 44-10, Jr. over Vaugn Romero (Teurlings Catholic) 16-11, So. (Fall 3:37)

5th Place Match

Ryker St. John (Haughton) 20-11, Jr. over Dayton Hunter (Belle Chasse) 10-11, Sr. (Dec 5-2)

D 2 170

Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Eduardo Garcia of Archbishop Shaw

2nd Place – Billy Clay of Carencro

3rd Place – James Hood of Lakeshore

4th Place – Miles Doucet of Rayne

5th Place – Carson Sanders of Parkway

6th Place – Hunter Brooks of North Desoto

1st Place Match

Eduardo Garcia (Archbishop Shaw) 61-2, Sr. over Billy Clay (Carencro) 34-8, Sr. (Fall 5:55)

3rd Place Match

James Hood (Lakeshore) 41-11, Sr. over Miles Doucet (Rayne) 13-8, So. (Dec 11-8)

5th Place Match

Carson Sanders (Parkway) 52-15, Jr. over Hunter Brooks (North Desoto) 38-20, Sr. (Fall 5:21)

D 2 182

Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Dane Harter of St. Michael The Archangel

2nd Place – Kaleb Garcia of Parkway

3rd Place – Blake McKee of Teurlings Catholic

4th Place – Garrett Timm of Haughton

5th Place – Joshaua Halbrook of Pearl River

6th Place – Austin Hotard of Belle Chasse

1st Place Match

Dane Harter (St. Michael The Archangel) 58-2, Sr. over Kaleb Garcia (Parkway) 53-13, So. (Fall 1:55)

3rd Place Match

Blake McKee (Teurlings Catholic) 30-18, Sr. over Garrett Timm (Haughton) 24-19, Jr. (Fall 2:01)

5th Place Match

Joshaua Halbrook (Pearl River) 11-3, Sr. over Austin Hotard (Belle Chasse) 29-16, Sr. (For.)

D 2 195

Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Tyler Carriere of Rayne

2nd Place – Peyton Miller of Parkway

3rd Place – Sherod Manuel of Belle Chasse

4th Place – David Bernard of Teurlings Catholic

5th Place – Trey Winkler of Benton

6th Place – Tyler Braun of Live Oak

1st Place Match

Tyler Carriere (Rayne) 23-1, Sr. over Peyton Miller (Parkway) 41-22, So. (Fall 2:56)

3rd Place Match

Sherod Manuel (Belle Chasse) 24-14, Jr. over David Bernard (Teurlings Catholic) 23-18, So. (Dec 11-8)

5th Place Match

Trey Winkler (Benton) 28-8, So. over Tyler Braun (Live Oak) 22-21, So. (Fall 2:11)

D 2 220

Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Daniel (D.J.) Monroe of Haughton

2nd Place – Kanyn Barton of Sam Houston Hs

3rd Place – Connor Cloinger of Parkway

4th Place – Zavione Willis of Carencro

5th Place – Christian Svendsen of Rayne

6th Place – Keshon McZeal of Northside

1st Place Match

Daniel (D.J.) Monroe (Haughton) 37-1, Sr. over Kanyn Barton (Sam Houston Hs) 38-16, Jr. (MD 10-1)

3rd Place Match

Connor Cloinger (Parkway) 45-24, Jr. over Zavione Willis (Carencro) 26-17, So. (Fall 3:13)

5th Place Match

Christian Svendsen (Rayne) 18-5, Jr. over Keshon McZeal (Northside) 5-5, Sr. (Fall 1:27)

D 2 285

Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Miles Santiago of Teurlings Catholic

2nd Place – Anthony Ingram of Live Oak

3rd Place – Terrell Ford-Kirkendoll of Northwood

4th Place – Davion Turner of Belle Chasse

5th Place – Braden Parker of St. Thomas More

6th Place – Dezrel Eloph of Parkway

1st Place Match

Miles Santiago (Teurlings Catholic) 45-2, Jr. over Anthony Ingram (Live Oak) 49-12, Sr. (Dec 8-5)

3rd Place Match

Terrell Ford-Kirkendoll (Northwood) 27-11, Sr. over Davion Turner (Belle Chasse) 12-6, Jr. (Fall 3:49)

5th Place Match

Braden Parker (St. Thomas More) 25-7, Sr. over Dezrel Eloph (Parkway) 21-25, So. (Dec 12-10)

D 3 106

Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Alex Menier of Basile

2nd Place – Cameron Witherwax of St. Louis

3rd Place – Zachary Lauland of DeLaSalle

4th Place – Kataurio Grigsby of Lakeside

5th Place – Kaden Gillikin of Brusly

6th Place – Cole Bartlett of Archbishop Hannan

1st Place Match

Alex Menier (Basile) 38-14, Fr. over Cameron Witherwax (St. Louis) 30-10, Sr. (Dec 9-4)

3rd Place Match

Zachary Lauland (DeLaSalle) 32-27, Fr. over Kataurio Grigsby (Lakeside) 15-10, 8th. (Fall 2:14)

5th Place Match

Kaden Gillikin (Brusly) 19-26, So. over Cole Bartlett (Archbishop Hannan) 18-26, Fr. (Fall 1:24)

D 3 113

Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Alexander Yokubaitis of St. Louis

2nd Place – Colton Kendrick of John Curtis Christian School

3rd Place – Cade Hontiveros of Archbishop Hannan

4th Place – Kaul Kayser of Brusly

5th Place – Ethan Langley of Basile

6th Place – Alexzander Zaunbrecher of Kaplan

1st Place Match

Alexander Yokubaitis (St. Louis) 34-1, So. over Colton Kendrick (John Curtis Christian School) 36-17, So. (Dec 12-5)

3rd Place Match

Cade Hontiveros (Archbishop Hannan) 22-18, Fr. over Kaul Kayser (Brusly) 14-17, Fr. (Dec 9-5)

5th Place Match

Ethan Langley (Basile) 14-4, 8th. over Alexzander Zaunbrecher (Kaplan) 7-11, Fr. (MD 10-2)

D 3 120

Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Jourdan Theall of North Vermillion

2nd Place – Jamar Brown of DeLaSalle

3rd Place – Blake Menier of Basile

4th Place – Tyler Herlache of John Curtis Christian School

5th Place – Matthew Enlow of Ouachita Christian

6th Place – dallin sylve of South Plaquemines

1st Place Match

Jourdan Theall (North Vermillion) 38-0, Sr. over Jamar Brown (DeLaSalle) 36-21, Jr. (Inj. 0:00)

3rd Place Match

Blake Menier (Basile) 38-11, So. over Tyler Herlache (John Curtis Christian School) 36-23, Jr. (Dec 4-3)

5th Place Match

Matthew Enlow (Ouachita Christian) 21-22, So. over dallin sylve (South Plaquemines) 3-3, 8th. (Dec 14-11)

D 3 126

Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Sam Pitts of Ouachita Christian

2nd Place – Jeffrey Hefner of DeLaSalle

3rd Place – Hunter Langley of Basile

4th Place – Andrew Trahan of Brusly

5th Place – James Geiger of Archbishop Hannan

6th Place – Riley Baumgardner of North Vermillion

1st Place Match

Sam Pitts (Ouachita Christian) 30-6, Sr. over Jeffrey Hefner (DeLaSalle) 15-7, Sr. (Fall 5:12)

3rd Place Match

Hunter Langley (Basile) 36-15, So. over Andrew Trahan (Brusly) 20-16, Fr. (Dec 6-2)

5th Place Match

James Geiger (Archbishop Hannan) 29-21, Jr. over Riley Baumgardner (North Vermillion) 14-16, So. (Fall 1:45)

D 3 132

Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Mikey Gordy of Ouachita Christian

2nd Place – Jacob Routon of Church Point Hs

3rd Place – Calep Balcuns of Brusly

4th Place – Grant Gebo of DeLaSalle

5th Place – Noah Berryhill of St. Louis

6th Place – Cole Manuel of Basile

1st Place Match

Mikey Gordy (Ouachita Christian) 34-8, Jr. over Jacob Routon (Church Point Hs) 28-7, Sr. (Fall 4:35)

3rd Place Match

Calep Balcuns (Brusly) 34-9, So. over Grant Gebo (DeLaSalle) 38-17, Jr. (MD 14-4)

5th Place Match

Noah Berryhill (St. Louis) 23-12, Jr. over Cole Manuel (Basile) 20-21, Fr. (MD 13-4)

D 3 138

Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Gavin Christ of Basile

2nd Place – John-Patrick Broussard of St. Louis

3rd Place – Evan Brouillette of Archbishop Hannan

4th Place – Nathan Willis of Lakeside

5th Place – Matthew Anderson of Brusly

6th Place – Hung Nguyen of Thomas Jefferson

1st Place Match

Gavin Christ (Basile) 62-0, Jr. over John-Patrick Broussard (St. Louis) 22-9, So. (MD 17-5)

3rd Place Match

Evan Brouillette (Archbishop Hannan) 28-12, Jr. over Nathan Willis (Lakeside) 19-12, Jr. (Dec 9-3)

5th Place Match

Matthew Anderson (Brusly) 30-10, So. over Hung Nguyen (Thomas Jefferson) 19-13, So. (Dec 6-0)

D 3 145

Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Matthew Matherne of Ouachita Christian

2nd Place – Adam Verrett of St. Louis

3rd Place – Deionisio Talbot of Archbishop Hannan

4th Place – Hunter Richey of Brusly

5th Place – Zachary Biggs of Summerfield

6th Place – Charles Carr of DeLaSalle

1st Place Match

Matthew Matherne (Ouachita Christian) 43-3, Sr. over Adam Verrett (St. Louis) 36-8, Sr. (Fall 2:00)

3rd Place Match

Deionisio Talbot (Archbishop Hannan) 25-9, Jr. over Hunter Richey (Brusly) 24-6, Sr. (Fall 3:00)

5th Place Match

Zachary Biggs (Summerfield) 31-19, Sr. over Charles Carr (DeLaSalle) 33-24, Sr. (Dec 6-3)

D 3 152

Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Robert Christman of St. Louis

2nd Place – Bruce Arceneaux of Church Point Hs

3rd Place – Cole Ringle of Ouachita Christian

4th Place – Donnie Scott of Loyola College Prep

5th Place – Cameron Berzas of Basile

6th Place – Fisher Rojas of DeLaSalle

1st Place Match

Robert Christman (St. Louis) 21-1, Sr. over Bruce Arceneaux (Church Point Hs) 36-9, Jr. (Fall 1:40)

3rd Place Match

Cole Ringle (Ouachita Christian) 21-10, Sr. over Donnie Scott (Loyola College Prep) 11-4, So. (Fall 2:55)

5th Place Match

Cameron Berzas (Basile) 14-9, Sr. over Fisher Rojas (DeLaSalle) 10-17, So. (Fall 1:38)

D 3 160

Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Matthew Webre of Ouachita Christian

2nd Place – Joseph Vincent of St. Louis

3rd Place – Logan David of Basile

4th Place – Austin Moss of Lakeside

5th Place – Ashton Gaspard of Kaplan

6th Place – Tyrin Hoover of North Vermillion

1st Place Match

Matthew Webre (Ouachita Christian) 40-7, Sr. over Joseph Vincent (St. Louis) 31-12, Sr. (Dec 10-3)

3rd Place Match

Logan David (Basile) 25-8, So. over Austin Moss (Lakeside) 32-8, Sr. (Dec 5-2)

5th Place Match

Ashton Gaspard (Kaplan) 12-13, Jr. over Tyrin Hoover (North Vermillion) 16-12, So. (MD 13-5)

D 3 170

Guaranteed Places

1st Place – brandon turner of South Plaquemines

2nd Place – Ryan Hamrick of DeLaSalle

3rd Place – Griffin Dynes of Episcopal

4th Place – William Gage of St. Louis

5th Place – Joha Anderson of John Curtis Christian School

6th Place – Chase Spooner of South Beauregard

1st Place Match

brandon turner (South Plaquemines) 25-5, Sr. over Ryan Hamrick (DeLaSalle) 41-8, Sr. (Dec 7-2)

3rd Place Match

Griffin Dynes (Episcopal) 28-12, Sr. over William Gage (St. Louis) 22-9, Jr. (MD 9-1)

5th Place Match

Joha Anderson (John Curtis Christian School) 37-20, Jr. over Chase Spooner (South Beauregard) 9-6, So. (MD 14-5)

D 3 182

Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Issac Cortez of Basile

2nd Place – Haven Dominguez of Church Point Hs

3rd Place – Connor Costello of Ouachita Christian

4th Place – Brandon Young of Brusly

5th Place – Trae Case of Kaplan

6th Place – Coedy Fonseca of DeLaSalle

1st Place Match

Issac Cortez (Basile) 31-4, So. over Haven Dominguez (Church Point Hs) 26-7, Jr. (Fall 4:00)

3rd Place Match

Connor Costello (Ouachita Christian) 32-9, Sr. over Brandon Young (Brusly) 36-13, Sr. (Dec 12-8)

5th Place Match

Trae Case (Kaplan) 11-5, Sr. over Coedy Fonseca (DeLaSalle) 23-21, Jr. (Fall 0:36)

D 3 195

Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Robert Rabel of Dunham

2nd Place – William Jicks of St. Louis

3rd Place – Alex Ormond of DeLaSalle

4th Place – Joshua Valentine of John Curtis Christian School

5th Place – Michael Lotief of Kaplan

6th Place – Gabe Duplechin of Basile

1st Place Match

Robert Rabel (Dunham) 18-2, Jr. over William Jicks (St. Louis) 12-3, Jr. (Fall 4:54)

3rd Place Match

Alex Ormond (DeLaSalle) 41-9, Sr. over Joshua Valentine (John Curtis Christian School) 9-7, Jr. (Fall 4:52)

5th Place Match

Michael Lotief (Kaplan) 11-8, Jr. over Gabe Duplechin (Basile) 26-9, So. (For.)

D 3 220

Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Mason Sparks of Lakeside

2nd Place – Eric Hamrick of DeLaSalle

3rd Place – John Drake of John Curtis Christian School

4th Place – Darenion Gobert of Church Point Hs

5th Place – Kyle Guidry of St. Louis

6th Place – Skylar Jarvis of Evangel Christian Academy

1st Place Match

Mason Sparks (Lakeside) 24-7, Sr. over Eric Hamrick (DeLaSalle) 19-4, Sr. (Dec 7-4)

3rd Place Match

John Drake (John Curtis Christian School) 27-12, Fr. over Darenion Gobert (Church Point Hs) 12-8, Jr. (Dec 4-0)

5th Place Match

Kyle Guidry (St. Louis) 9-8, Jr. over Skylar Jarvis (Evangel Christian Academy) 30-20, So. (Dec 3-2)

D 3 285

Guaranteed Places

1st Place – D.J. Harvey of Lakeside

2nd Place – Datremecious (Trey) White of Evangel Christian Academy

3rd Place – Jeremiah James of DeLaSalle

4th Place – Tony Gibson of Church Point Hs

5th Place – Drake Griffin of North Vermillion

6th Place – Frank Bretey of Archbishop Hannan

1st Place Match

D.J. Harvey (Lakeside) 31-1, Jr. over Datremecious (Trey) White (Evangel Christian Academy) 32-6, So. (SV-1 3-1)

3rd Place Match

Jeremiah James (DeLaSalle) 15-4, Sr. over Tony Gibson (Church Point Hs) 26-12, Fr. (Fall 0:37)

5th Place Match

Drake Griffin (North Vermillion) 41-10, Sr. over Frank Bretey (Archbishop Hannan) 30-11, Jr. (Fall 1:36)

  • < PREV John Curtis, Sacred Heart claim indoor track and field state titles
  • NEXT > Prep Soccer Playoff Report: St. Paul’s, Jesuit, Holy Cross, Northlake Christian advance to finals