Friday Night Live: Week 3 Prep Football Coverage

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
St. Paul's vs. Jesuit 2018
(Photo: Beau Brune)

It’s another busy week of Louisiana high school football. Find your scores first on the state’s only comprehensive real-time scoreboard presented by the Allstate Sugar Bowl.

Listen to live updates and analysis of all the game action across Louisiana from 6 to 11 p.m. on Ken Trahan’s Original Prep Football Report on the WGSO 990am New Orleans flagship.

We’ll bring you live prep football early Saturday when Archbishop Shaw plays Vandebilt Catholic in the first home game for the Eagles in their new on-campus stadium. Join us for pregame at 10:45 a.m.

Prep Football Schedule for Week Three

**All games at 7 p.m. unless noted

Thursday, Sept. 13

New Orleans Area

Newman 28, East Jefferson 6

Ascension Catholic 56, KIPP Renaissance 26

Lusher 47 Thomas Jefferson 7

Around Louisiana

Jena 46, Block 0

Capitol 36, East Iberville 19

Gueydan 34, South Cameron 0

Dunham 48, St. Michael 0

Captain Shreve 41, Huntington 0

Oberlin 20, Oakdale 3

Central Catholic 30, Southside 8

Friday, Sept. 14

New Orleans Area

Carver vs. McMain, 3:30 p.m. at Pan American Stadium

Haynes at Ben Frnaklin, 4 p.m.

Amite at McComb, MS

Archbishop Rummel at Riverside

Bonnabel at West St. John

Catholic (NI) at St. Thomas Aquinas

De La Salle vs. Karr at Behrman Stadium

Destrehan vs. John Ehret at Hoss Memtsas Stadium

Dutchtown at Covington

East Feliciana at Kentwood

Ecole Classique at St. Martin’s Episcopal

Franklinton at Bogalusa

Hahnville vs. Brother Martin at Tad Gormley Stadium

Higgins at Belle Chasse

Holy Cross at Chalmette

Independence at Jewel Sumner

Lakeshore at Hancock, MS

Landry-Walker vs. Warren Easton at Pan American Stadium

McDonogh 35 at East St. John

Mentorship Academy at Sci Academy at Joe Brown Stadium

Northshore at Biloxi (MS)

Pearl River at Pine

Ponchatoula at Loranger

Pope John Paul II at Archbishop Hannan

Port Allen at Donaldsonville

Resurrection Catholic, MS at Northlake Christian

Salmen at Hammond

South Plaquemines vs. Riverdale at Joe Yenni Stadium

Springfield at Albany

St. Helena at Varnado

St. Paul’s at Christian Brothers (TN)

Wilkinson County, MS at St. Charles Catholic

Baton Rouge Area

Baker at McKinley

Belaire at Brusly

Broadmoor at Woodlawn (BR)

Catholic (PC) at St. John

Country Day at Episcopal

Cohen at The Church Academy

John Curtis at Parkview Baptist

Fontainebleau at Denham Springs

Madison Prep at Zachary

Northeast at Livonia

Scotlandville at Southern Lab

Slidell at Walker

Tara at Slaughter Community Charter

University at Catholic (BR)

West Feliciana at Live Oak

West Jefferson at St. Amant

White Castle at Glen Oaks

Woodlawn (BR) at Broadmoor

Bayou Area

Ascension Christian at Houma Christian

Berwick at South Terrebonne

Central Lafourche at South Lafourche

East Ascension at Thibodaux

Ellender at H.L. Bourgeois

Lafayette at Patterson

St. James at E.D. White Catholic

Terrebonne at Assumption

Central Louisiana

Alexandria at Peabody

Avoyelles at Holy Savior Menard

Benton at Tioga

Bunkie at Buckeye

Grant at Caldwell Parish

Jennings at DeRidder

Jonesboro-Hodge at Winnfield

Lutcher at Marksville

Northwood-Lena at Bolton

North Louisiana

Bastrop at Calvary Baptist

Beekman Charter at Lakeside

Delhi Charter at Ouachita Christian

Elton at Rosepine

Evangel at Duncanville, TX

Franklin Parish at Richwood

General Trass at Delta Charter

Johnson City, AR at Haynesville, 7:30 pm

LaGrange at Ferriday

Lincoln Prep at Carroll

Logansport at Bossier

Merryville at East Beauregard

Montgomery at Lakeview

North DeSoto at Many

North Webster at Minden

Ouachita Parish at Neville

Pickering at Mangham

Pineville at West Ouachita

Plain Dealing at Northwood

Pulaski (AR) at Parkway

Red River at Mansfield

Ruston at Airline

Sicily Island at LaSalle

Southwood at Natchitoches Central

Sterlington at Oak Grove

St. Frederick at Loyola Prep

St. Mary’s at North Caddo

Sulphur at Byrd

Tensas at Ringgold

Union Parish at Rayville

Vidalia at Homer

Woodlawn (SH) at Haughton

Wossman at West Monroe

Southwest Louisiana

Acadiana at Carencro

Ascension Episcopal at North Vermilion

Beau Chene at Pine Prairie

Cecilia at Crowley

Centerville at Delcambre

Covenant Christian at Hamilton Christian

DeQuincy at South Beauregard

Franklin at Lafayette Christian

Highland Baptist at Grand Lake

Sam Houston at Iowa

Jeanerette at Abbeville

Kaplan at Church Point

Kinder at Breaux Bridge

Lake Arthur at Iota

Lake Charles College Prep at Northside

Leesville at Westlake

Loreauville at Welsh

New Iberia at LaGrange

Opelousas at Vinton

Plaquemine at St. Thomas More

Port Barre at Opelousas Catholic

Rayne at Eunice

Sacred Heart (VP) at Basile

St. Edmund at Mamou

St. Louis Catholic at Barbe

St. Martinville at Comeaux

Notre Dame at Teurlings Catholic

West St. Mary at Northwest

Vermilion Catholic at Erath

Ville Platte at Washington-Marion

Westgate at New Iberia

Westminster Christian at Hanson Memorial

Saturday, Sept. 15

Vandebilt Catholic at Archbishop Shaw, 11 a.m. (WGSO 990 AM and CrescentCitySports.com)

Fisher vs. Grace King, 2 p.m. at Joe Yenni Stadium

Sophie B. Wright vs. Helen Cox, 2 p.m. at Hoss Memtsas Stadium

J.F. Kennedy vs. St. Augustine, 7 p.m. at Tad Gormley Stadium

Around Louisiana

Green Oaks at Booker T. Washington

  • < PREV Lusher loads up on big plays to cruise past Thomas Jefferson, 47-7
  • NEXT > Family of Andrew Robison to 'explore all legal options,' attorney says