Volleyball Report: Cabrini nets first win; Warren Easton fights off Salmen

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon

After a disappointing 0-3 start, many might question whether Cabrini is a team to watch, perhaps even a contender in Division II. Doubters may want to reconsider any skepticism about the Crescents.

Cabrini posted its first win of the season in impressive fashion, winning at home over always tough Dominican 25-20, 25-12, 25-15 Monday.

Atira Jells led the way with seven kills, three aces and three blocks for the Crescents (1-3). She was aided by Jennifer Brue, who dished out 30 assists and by Rachel Sensebe, who drilled seven kills. Hope Laila and Endia Buck had 13 and 12 digs, respectively.

When you consider that Cabrini’s three losses came to the state’s two best Division I squads, Mount Carmel and St. Joseph’s Academy, along with a very good team in Archbishop Chapelle, it is safe to say that the Crescents remain a force to contend with.

Cabrini hits the road to face a very formidable opponent in E.D. White Catholic today at 5:30 p.m. while Dominican (6-4) returns to action this evening at home against John Curtis Christian at 5:30 p.m.

Warren Easton overcame Salmen 25-17, 12-25, 25-21, 25-17.

Tailya Gray led the Eagles (5-1) with 11 kills, Alexis Augustine had five kills, Demonye Hayes had four kills and Kaytla Gutierrez added three kills. Makaya Taylor dished out 10 assists.

Easton, whose only loss was to Dominican, returns to action Thursday at Sci Academy at 5 p.m. The Eagles defeated Sci Academy in straight sets at home on Aug. 31.

Salmen (2-9) returns to action today at Landry-Walker at 4 p.m.

Area Prep Volleyball results from Monday, Sept. 11

New Orleans Area

Academy of Our Lady over Christ Episcopal 25-11, 25-7, 25-7

Belle Chasse over Lusher 25-17, 25-12, 25-13

Cabrini over Dominican 25-20, 25-12, 25-15

Catholic- PC over Destrahan 25-17, 25-18, 25-13

Country Day over Mandeville 25-20, 25-18, 25-15

Crescent City Christian over Riverdale 25-15, 25-19, 25-17

Warren Easton over Salmen 25-17, 12-25, 25-21, 25-17

East St. John over Higgins 25-11, 25-10, 25-19

Franklinton over Pine 23-25, 25-15, 25-21, 25-13

McMain over Sophie B. Wright 25-14, 26-24, 25-17

St. Katharine Drexel over Landry-Walker 25-20, 28-25, 25-17

Riverside over Ponchatoula 25-16, 26-15, 26-24

Baton Rouge Area

Denham Springs over Ascension Christian 25-20, 25-20, 28-26

Dunham over McKinley 25-17, 25-17, 25-22

Glen Oaks over Capitol 25-11, 25-4, 25-12

Loranger over Madison Prep 25-23, 25-19, 23-25, 22-25, 15-10

Plaquemine over Tara 22-25, 25-15, 21-25, 25-16, 15-4

Port Allen over Baker 25-10, 25-12, 25-13

Southern Lab over Northeast 15-25, 25-16, 25-23, 19-25, 15-9

St. Michael over Woodlawn (BR) 25-8, 25-11, 25-9

Bayou Area

Covenant Christian over Franklin 25-14, 23-25, 25-21, 25-13

St. Amant over Assumption 25-21, 26-24, 25-19

Terrebonne over Central Lafourche 25-22, 18-25, 25-16, 25-18

Area Prep Volleyball schedule for Tuesday, Sept. 12

New Orleans Area

Academy of Our Lady at Grace King, 4 p.m.

Academy of The Sacred Heart at De La Salle, 5:30 p.m.

Archbishop Chapelle at Lakeshore, 4:30 p.m.

Archbishop Hannan at Northshore, 5:30 p.m.

Carver at Cohen, 4 p.m.

Covington at Ponchatoula, 5 p.m.

John Curtis Christian at Dominican, 5:30 p.m.

Destrehan at Belle Chasse, 4 p.m.

East Jefferson at Haynes, 4 p.m.

Ecole Classique at Bonnabel, 4:30 p.m.

First Baptist Christian at Pearl River, 4 p.m.

Ben Franklin at Ursuline, 5:30 p.m.

Franklinton at Independence, 4 p.m.

Hammond at Slidell, 5:30 p.m.

Thomas Jefferson at Fisher, 5:30 p.m.

Karr at McMain, 4:30 p.m.

KIPP Renaissance at International High, 5 p.m.

Lake Area New Tech at Riverdale, 4:30 p.m.

Lutheran at Ridgewood, 4 p.m.

Mandeville at Fontainebleau, 5:30 p.m.

Newman at St. Martin’s Episcopal, 5:30 p.m.

Pine at Springfield, 4 p.m.

Salmen at Landry-Walker, 4 p.m.

Sci Academy at St. Katharine Drexel, 5:30 p.m.

Varnado at Loranger, 5:30 p.m.

West Jefferson at Patrick Taylor, 4:30 p.m.

Sophie B. Wright at St. Mary’s Academy, 4 p.m.

Baton Rouge Area

Acadiana at Dunham, 5 p.m.

Belaire at Broadmoor, 5 p.m.

Brusly at Baton Rouge, 6 p.m.

Central at St. Michael, 6 p.m.

Central Catholic at East Ascension, 4:30 p.m.

The Church Academy at Ascension Christian, 4 p.m.

Denham Springs at West Feliciana, 4 p.m.

East Iberville at Glen Oaks, 6 p.m.

Episcopal at Madison Prep, 6 p.m.

Hahnville at Dutchtown, 4 p.m.

Lee at Woodlawn (BR), 5 p.m.

Live Oak at Tara, 5 p.m.

Livonia at Family Christian, 6 p.m.

Plaquemine at Scotlandville, 5 p.m.

Riverside at St. John, 5 p.m.

St. Charles Catholic at Lutcher, 6 p.m.

St. James at White Castle, 5 p.m.

St. Thomas More at Parkview Baptist, 5:30 p.m.

Walker at Port Allen, 5 p.m.

Zachary at Runnels, 6 p.m.

Bayou Area

H.L. Bourgeois at Berwick, 4 p.m.

Cabrini at E.D. White Catholic, 5 p.m.

Ellender at Patterson, 4 p.m.

Highland Baptist at Franklin, 5:30 p.m.

Houma Christian at South Terrebonne, 4 p.m.

McGehee at Assumption, 5 p.m.

Morgan City at Delcambre, 5 p.m.

Pope John Paul II at Vandebilt Catholic, 4 p.m.

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • < PREVLouisiana sportswriters high school football polls (Post-Week 2)
  • NEXT >Agenda: LHSAA Executive Committee Fall 2017 meeting
Ken Trahan

Ken Trahan

Owner/CEO

Born and raised in the New Orleans area, CCSE Owner and CEO Ken Trahan has been a sports media fixture in the community for nearly four decades. Ken started NewOrleans.com/Sports with Bill Hammack and Don Jones in 2008. In 2011, the site became SportsNOLA.com. On August 1, 2017, Ken helped launch CrescentCitySports.com. Having accumulated national awards/recognition (National Football Foundation, College…

Read more >