North shore boys basketball in power ratings (Dec. 5, 2017)

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon

Boys

Class 5A: 1. Natchitoches Central; 2. Landry-Walker; 3. St. Amant; 4. Bonnabel; 5. Denham Springs; 6. Walker; 7. Comeaux; 8. West Monroe; 9. Dutchtown; 10. East St. John; 13. Slidell; 14. Fontainebleau; 16. Covington; 30. Ponchatoula; 32. Northshore; 36. Mandeville; 40. Hammond

Division I: 1. Scotlandville; 2. Catholic-B.R.; 3. St. Paul’s; 4. McKinley; 5. Brother Martin; 6. Jesuit; 7. Rummel; 8. C.E. Byrd; 9. St. Augustine; 10. Holy Cross; 11. Evangel; 12. Shaw; 13. John Curtis

Class 4A: 1. Carencro; 2. Opelousas; 3. Tioga; 4. Buckeye; 5. Livonia; 6. Bossier; 7. Woodlawn-Shreveport; 8. Beau Chene; 9. Helen Cox; 10. DeRidder; 17. Lakeshore; 20. Salmen; 27. Franklinton; 37. Pearl River

Division II: 1. Lusher; 2. St. Thomas More; 3. De La Salle; 4. University Lab; 5. St. Michael; 6. Thomas Jefferson; 7. Lee Magnet; 8. David Thibodaux; 9. Loyola Prep; 10. Haynes Academy; 14. Hannan

Division III: 1. Riverside Academy; 2. Newman; 3. Dunham; 4. Episcopal; 5. Calvary Baptist; 6. Holy Savior Menard; 7. Notre Dame; 8. The Church Academy; 9. Metairie Park Country Day; 10. St. Thomas Aquinas; 12. Northlake Christian; 14. Pope John Paul II

Girls

Class 5A: 1. Zachary; 2. Denham Springs; 3. Southwood; 4. Sulphur; 5. Sam Houston; 6. Captain Shreve; 7. St. Amant; 8. Ponchatoula; 9. Natchitoches Central; 10. Walker; 16. Slidell; 23. Mandeville; 29. Fontainebleau; 30. Northshore; 33. Hammond; 50. Covington

Class 4A: 1. Benton; 2. Minden; 3. West Ouachita; 4. Carencro; 5. Bossier; 6. Northside; 7. Ellender; 8. South Terrebonne; 9. Huntington; 10. South Lafourche; 19. Salmen; 30. Franklinton; 39. Pearl River; 49. Lakeshore

Division II: 1. Lee Magnet; 2. Loyola Prep; 3. St. Louis; 4. University Lab; 5. Ursuline; 6. St. Charles; 7. Ben Franklin; 8. E.D. White; 9. St. Michael; 10. Vandebilt Catholic; 14. St. Scholastica

Division III: 1. Riverside Acadmey; 2. Northlake Christian; 3. St. Thomas Aquinas; 4. Epsicopal; 5. The Church Academy; 6. Dunham; 7. Notre Dame; 8. Metairie Park Country Day; 9. Calvary Baptist; 10. Holy Savior Menard; 11. Pope John Paul II

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • < PREVESPN New Orleans to broadcast De La Salle-University state title game
  • NEXT >West St. John, Kentwood seek return to glory in Class 1A championship game