North shore boys and girls basketball standings & schedule (Jan.14-20)

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon

Boys Basketball

District 6-5A:  St. Paul’s (4-0, 16-5); Slidell (3-0, 17-4); Northshore (3-1, 15-8); Fontainebleau (3-1, 11-9); Covington (1-2, 10-9); Ponchatoula (1-3, 9-10); Mandeville (0-3, 5-14); Hammond (0-4, 10-11)

District 8-4A: Lakeshore (0-0, 14-7); Franklinton (0-0, 12-6); Salmen (0-0, 12-8); Pearl River (0-0, 10-7)

District 7-3A: Hannan (2-0, 6-12); Loranger (1-1, 7-12); Albany (0-0, 2-17); Bogalusa (0-1, 3-16) Jewel Sumner (0-1, 2-14)

District 9-2A: Independence (3-0, 11-2); Northlake Christian (2-1, 6-11); Doyle (2-0, 12-11); Amite (2-1, 9-10); French Settlement (0-2, 7-17); Pope John Paul II (1-2, 5-14); Pine (0-2, 4-19)

District 8-C: Jehovah-Jireh (0-0, 17-10); Family Christian (0-0, 13-15); Louisiana School for Deaf (0-0, 0-6); Christ Episcopal (0-0, 0-11)

This week in North shore boys’ basketball

Tuesday, January 16

District 6-5A

Covington at Northshore, 7:15 p.m.; Ponchatoula at Fontainebleau, 7:15 p.m.; Slidell at St. Paul’s, 7 p.m.

District 8-4A

Pearl River at Salmen, 6 p.m.; Franklinton at Lakeshore, 7 p.m.

District 9-2A

Amite at Northlake Christian, 5 p.m.

Non-District

Runnels at Hannan, 5 p.m.; Christ Episcopal at Kentwood, 7 p.m.; Pope John Paul II at St. Michael, 7:15 p.m.

Friday, January 19

District 6-5A

Hammond at Covington, 7:15 p.m.; Fontainebleau at Slidell, 7:15 p.m.; St. Paul’s at Mandeville, 7:15 p.m.

District 8-4A

Lakeshore at Salmen, 6 p.m.; Franklinton at Pearl River, 7 p.m.

District 7-3A

Hannan at Albany, 7 p.m.

District 9-2A

Pope John Paul II at Northlake Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

District 6-5A: Ponchatoula (5-0, 21-3); Fontainebleau (5-0, 19-7); Hammond (2-2, 10-11); Northshore (1-3, 11-10); Slidell (1-4, 15-8); Mandeville (1-4, 6-13); Covington (1-4, 2-16)

District 8-4A: Salmen (1-0, 15-5); Franklinton (1-1, 13-10); St. Scholastica (1-1, 10-12); Pearl River (0-0, 6-12); Lakeshore (0-1, 0-7)

District 7-3A: Albany (1-0, 19-3); Loranger (1-0, 11-8); Jewel Sumner (0-0, 7-9); Hannan (0-0, 5-11); Bogalusa (0-2, 7-10)

District 9-2A: Northlake Christian (2-0, 14-1); French Settlement (1-0, 17-2); Amite (3-0, 12-6); Doyle (1-0, 12-9); Independence (1-2, 7-3); Pine (1-2, 9-12); Pope John Paul II (0-4, 4-9)

District 8-C: Christ Episcopal (0-0, 8-9); Family Christian (0-0, 3-8); First Baptist (0-0, 2-2); Louisiana School for Deaf (0-0, 0-6)

This week in North shore girls’ basketball

Tuesday, January 16

District 6-5A

Ponchatoula at Fontainebleau, 6 p.m.; Covington at Northshore, 6 p.m.; Mandeville at Hammond, 6 p.m.

District 8-4A

Salmen at Lakeshore, 6 p.m.; Franklinton at Pearl River, 6 p.m.

District 9-2A

Amite at Northlake Christian, 6 p.m.

Non-District

The Church Academy at First Baptist, 6 p.m.; St. Scholastica at Chapelle, 6 p.m.; Christ Episcopal at Kentwood, 6 p.m.

Thursday, January 18

Non-District

Mount Carmel at Mandeville, 7 p.m.; John Curtis at Salmen, 6 p.m.; Cohen at Northlake Christian, 5 p.m.; Pearl River at St. Martin’s, 5:30 p.m.

Friday, January 19

District 6-5A

Fontainebleau at Slidell, 6 p.m.; Hamond at Covington, 6 p.m.; Northshore at Ponchatoula, 6 p.m.

District 8-4A

St. Scholastica at Salmen, 6 p.m.; Pearl River at Lakeshore, 6 p.m.

District 7-3A

Hannan at Albany, 6 p.m.

District 9-2A

Pope John Paul II at Northlake Christian, 6 p.m.

Non-District

Lutheran at First Baptist, 5 p.m.; Christ Episcopal at Family Christian, 6 p.m.

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • < PREVDemons falter after halftime, fall to Wildcats
  • NEXT >McNeese ends Lions’ win streak, 71-62