Magic Man’s Sunday Preview From the Fair Grounds

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon

It was another three-win day for the Magic Man on Saturday. Why not keep it going right? That said here now is my look at the nine-race Sunday card which closes our first week of racing. Let’s end it on a strong note.

Fair Grounds

November 26, 2017

RACE 1 – POST TIME – 1:00 PM

ENTRIES PLUS (FREE)

PPS & SELECTIONS

PP (RACE 1)

Exacta / $0.50 Trifecta / $0.10 Superfecta $0.50 Pick 3 (Races 1-2-3) / Daily Double

Fair Grounds MAIDEN CLAIMING $15,000

Purse $15,000. (Includes $4,000 – Other Sources) (Plus $3,000 – ALBSS-Accredited LA Bred Slot Supplement). For Maidens, Fillies Two Years Old. Weight, 120 Lbs. Claiming Price $15,000. Six Furlongs.

P# PP Horse  Virtual
Stable
A/S Med Claim $ Jockey Wgt Trainer M/L
1 1 Shop Around Sue (LA) [ ] 2/F L1 $15,000 J Theriot 117 F D Pitzer 12/1
2 2 Just Like Jill (KY) [ ] 2/F L $15,000 C J Hernandez 120 E L Heitzmann 6/1
3 3 Color Me Pretty (KY) [ ] 2/F L $15,000 M Mena 120 T M Amoss 8/5
4 4 Blue Beret (KY) [ ] 2/F L $15,000 S Doyle 120 C A Richards 20/1
5 5 Sinny Sin Sin (LA) [ ] 2/F L1 $15,000 M Murrill 117 H Alonzo 6/1
6 6 Timuquana Place (FL) [ ] 2/F L $15,000 F C Torres 120 B H Cox 4/1
7 7 Topper Sixteen (KY) [ ] 2/F L $15,000 A Green 120 J Engler 20/1
8 8 Valina (KY) [ ] 2/F L $15,000 R Hisby 120 K M Mordenti 15/1
9 9 Tiz de Lovely (KY) [ ] 2/F L $15,000 A Beschizza 120 J Sharp 9/2

Owners: 1 – Floyd D. Pitzer; 2 – Mike Heitzmann; 3 – Siena Farm LLC; 4 – Corale A. Richards; 5 – J. Patrick Lee Racing, LLC (J. Patrick Lee); 6 – Donald R. Dizney, LLC (Donald R. Dizney); 7 – Joe Damo; 8 – Mario Tovar; 9 – Joe Sharp

Breeders: 1 – Floyd Pitzer; 2 – Mike Heitzmann Sr. & Jill Heitzmann; 3 – Spruce Lane, Robin Fiester, DanQuickel, Ken Smole & Steve Wigmore; 4 – Thamer Abdullah Alkanhal; 5 – Lora Pitre & Elaine Carroll; 6 – Donald R. Dizney, LLC; 7 – Whispering Oaks Farm LLC; 8 – Forging Oaks LLC; 9 – J. R Adkinson Farm

Pedigrees (Sire – Dam, by Dam Sire): 1 – Musket Man – Tot Shop Donna , by Value Plus ; 2 – Fast Bullet – Meghan Claire , by Quiet American ; 3 -Bodemeister – Bent On Glory , by Distorted Humor ; 4 – Bluegrass Cat – Deliciously , by Distinctive Pro ; 5 – Orthodox – Edacious Reality , by Eddington ; 6 – To Honor and Serve – Timuquana , by Smart Strike ; 7 – American Lion – Roses Are Gold , by Stormy Atlantic ; 8 – Majestic Warrior – Daguerreotype , by Silver Deputy ; 9 – Tiz Wonderful – Feline Delite , by Mineshaft ;

Equipment Changes: 9 – Tiz de Lovely – Blinkers On

My Selections

1-Color Me Pretty-tough to deny to start the day

2-Tiz de Lovely-if top choice flops this one can benefit

3-Sinny Sin Sin-figures to be in the mix for exotics

RACE 2 – POST TIME – 1:32 PM

ENTRIES PLUS (FREE)

PPS & SELECTIONS

PP (RACE 2)

Exacta / $0.50 Trifecta / $0.10 Superfecta / Daily Double $0.50 Pick 3 (Races 2-3-4) / $0.50 Pick 4 (Races 2-3-4-5)

Fair Grounds CLAIMING $15,000 – $10,000

Purse $16,000. (Includes $4,000 – Other Sources) (Plus $3,000 – ALBSS-Accredited LA Bred Slot Supplement). For Fillies And Mares Three Years Old And Upward Which Have Never Won Three Races Or Three Year Old Fillies. Three Year Olds, 121 Lbs.; Older, 124 Lbs. Non-winners Of A Race Since October 26 Allowed 3 Lbs. Claiming Price $15,000, For Each $2,500 To $10,000 1 lb. (Preference To Horses That Have Not Started For Less Than $10,000 In Their Last 3 Starts). (If deemed inadvisable by management to run this race over the turf course, it will be run on the main track at One Mile.). About One Mile. (Turf)

P# PP Horse  Virtual
Stable
A/S Med Claim $ Jockey Wgt Trainer M/L
1 9 Spiced Commander (KY) [ ] 3/F L $15,000 F C Torres 118 G E Brooks 8/1
1A 11 Golden Treasury (FL) [ ] 3/F L $15,000 J Gilligan 118 G E Brooks 8/1
2 1 Shezaprado (KY) [ ] 3/F L $15,000 M Mena 118 M J Maker 7/2
3 2 Dancing Waves (IRE) [ ] 3/F L $15,000 J Theriot 118 B H Cox 4/1
4 3 I Hope You Dance (NY) [ ] 4/F L $15,000 M Murrill 121 G M Scherer 6/1
5 4 Fee Fi Fo Fo (LA) [ ] 3/F L $15,000 K D Clark 115 A Landry 15/1
6 5 Red Hot Cherry (FL) [ ] 4/F L $10,000 C Sutherland 119 E L Heitzmann 10/1
7 6 Native Wahoo (LA) [ ] 3/F L $15,000 S J Bourque 115 S B Flint 10/1
8 7 Trust in Diane (KY) [ ] 3/F L $15,000 A Beschizza 118 J Sharp 9/2
9 8 Boomtiderock (KY) [ ] 3/F L $15,000 A Green 118 R Moquett 20/1
10 10 Toodaloo to You (LA) [ ] 3/F L $15,000 M Pedroza 115 A Balderas 20/1
11 12 My Sugar Cat (KY) [ ] 4/F L $15,000 J Valdivia, Jr. 121 C J Deville 12/1

A – Coupled Entries – 1 – Spiced Commander, 1A – Golden Treasury

Owners: 1 – Ronald Clark; 1A – Ronald Clark; 2 – Out Of This World Racing, LLC (Stefanie Carroll); 3 – Bradley Thoroughbreds, Cambron, Tim and Cambron, Anna; 4 – Al & Bill Ulwelling; 5 – Rodney J. Verret; 6 – Eric L. Heitzmann; 7 – Whispering Oaks Farm, LLC (Carrol Castille); 8 – Richard Peardon; 9 – Hog Heaven Stable (Austin H. Shepard); 10 – Ray Whitley; 11 – Michael Schmidt

Breeders: 1 – Lochlow Farm; 1A – Live Oak Stud; 2 – Paradox Farm, Inc. & D. Andrews; 3 – Mr I. O’Callaghan; 4 – Taylor Brothers Properties LLC; 5 – J. Adcock; 6 – Fulgencio Morales; 7 – Carrol J. Castille; 8 – Richard Peardon; 9 – Pegasus Stud LLC & WinStar Farm, LLC; 10 – Phyllis Hodges; 11 – Robert Low & Lawana Low

Pedigrees (Sire – Dam, by Dam Sire): 1 – Colonel John – Channing Way , by Smokester ; 1A – Brilliant Speed – She’s Indy Money , by A.P. Indy ; 2 -Paddy O’Prado – Jeopardy Lady , by Rock Hard Ten ; 3 – Zoffany (IRE) – Hearthstead Dancer , by Royal Academy ; 4 – Eskendereya – Sounds Familiar , by Grand Slam ; 5 – Midshipman – Rahfees Fairy , by Perfect Soul (IRE) ; 6 – Cool Coal Man – Desirable , by Johannesburg ; 7 – Closing Argument -Native Brick , by Native Regent ; 8 – Macho Uno – Forbidden Brew , by Milwaukee Brew ; 9 – Super Saver – Golden Victress , by Carson City ; 10 – Court Vision – Wicker Park , by Vindication ; 11 – Kitten’s Joy – My Sugar Bear , by Giant’s Causeway ;

My Selections

1-Dancing Waves-slight lean in a wide open contest

2-Trust in Diane-merits a look for all with this group

3-I Hope You Dance-another value play that can factor 

RACE 3 – POST TIME – 2:03 PM

ENTRIES PLUS (FREE)

PPS & SELECTIONS

PP (RACE 3)

Exacta / $0.50 Trifecta / $0.10 Superfecta $0.50 Pick 3 (Races 3-4-5) / Daily Double

Fair Grounds CLAIMING $7,500

Purse $17,000. (Includes $4,000 – Other Sources) (Plus $3,000 – ALBSS-Accredited LA Bred Slot Supplement). For Three Year Olds And Upward Which Have Not Won Two Races Since May 26, 2017. Three Year Olds, 122 Lbs.; Older, 124 Lbs. Non-winners Of A Race Since October 26 Allowed 3 Lbs. Claiming Price $7,500 (Races Where Entered For $5,000 Or Less Not Considered In Eligibility And Allowances). Five And One Half Furlongs.

P# PP Horse  Virtual
Stable
A/S Med Claim $ Jockey Wgt Trainer M/L
1 1 Chief Envoy (FL) [ ] 5/G L $7,500 M Pedroza 121 K G Bourgeois 6/1
2 2 Wildcat Friendship (LA) [ ] 6/G L $7,500 C J Hernandez 118 E Schwandt 8/1
3 3 Champagne Tony (IL) [ ] 8/G L $7,500 M Murrill 121 J Haran 8/1
4 4 Mitchnjohnny (LA) [ ] 4/G L $7,500 C Sutherland 118 C A Richards 6/1
5 5 May B (FL) [ ] 7/G L $7,500 J Graham 121 A F Rini 7/2
6 6 Classic Salsa (FL) [ ] 6/H L $7,500 A Beschizza 121 J Sharp 4/1
7 7 Bluegrass Sight (FL) [ ] 5/G L $7,500 J Gilligan 121 K Broberg 6/1
8 8 I’m Formidable (LA) [ ] 4/G L $7,500 S Doyle 118 A T Ney 10/1
9 9 Ty Diesel (FL) [ ] 5/G L $7,500 A Castillo 121 J Gomez 8/1

Owners: 1 – Timothy C. Guidry; 2 – Darin Hahn; 3 – Clabar Mor Stables LLC and Haran Thoroughbreds LLC; 4 – Corale A. Richards, Steve Stumpf & John Kaiser; 5 – Loooch Racing Stables, Inc. (Ronald Paolucci); 6 – Joseph E. Besecker; 7 – Pick 5 Stable; 8 – Oakwood Stables, Inc. (Roy Sturgeon); 9 – Jorge Gomez

Breeders: 1 – Peter Lawson; 2 – Georgia Farms Inc; 3 – Mike Ryan & John Haran; 4 – JohnnySpears, Patricia Spears &Mitchel Wimberley; 5 – Dave J. Markgraf; 6 – McFarland Farm, Inc.; 7 – Y-Lo Racing Stables, LLC; 8 – J. Adcock; 9 – Jacqueline Fleck

Pedigrees (Sire – Dam, by Dam Sire): 1 – Indian Express – Silver Envoy , by French Envoy ; 2 – Wildcat Heir – Toasttofriendship , by Salt Lake ; 3 -Shore Breeze – Big Nose Betty , by Cherokee Saga ; 4 – Capitalimprovement – First Approval , by With Approval ; 5 – Werblin – I’m Exclusive , byPremiership ; 6 – Two Step Salsa – Wildcat Affair , by Wildcat Heir ; 7 – Bluegrass Cat – Spectacular Sight , by Mr. Greeley ; 8 – Private Vow – Holy Love , by Holy Bull ; 9 – Pomeroy – I’m Angela , by Kayrawan ;

My Selections

1-Chief Envoy-price hunting and settling on this one

2-May B-would be no surprise in this contest

3-Bluegrass Sight-another who is not without a chance

RACE 4 – POST TIME – 2:34 PM

ENTRIES PLUS (FREE)

PPS & SELECTIONS

PP (RACE 4)

Exacta / $0.50 Trifecta / $0.10 Superfecta $0.50 Pick 3 (Races 4-5-6) / Daily Double

Fair Grounds CLAIMING $15,000 – $10,000

Purse $15,000. (Includes $4,000 – Other Sources) (Plus $3,000 – ALBSS-Accredited LA Bred Slot Supplement). For Three Year Olds And Upward Which Have Never Won Two Races. Three Year Olds, 121 Lbs.; Older, 124 Lbs. Non-winners of a race at a mile or over on the turf since October 26 Allowed 3 Lbs. Claiming Price $15,000, For Each $2,500 To $10,000 2 Lbs. (Preference To Horses That Have Not Started For Less Than $10,000 In Their Last 3 Starts). (If deemed inadvisable by management to run this race over the turf course, it will be run on the main track at One Mile.). About One Mile. (Turf)

P# PP Horse  Virtual
Stable
A/S Med Claim $ Jockey Wgt Trainer M/L
1 1 Methuselah (KY) [ ] 3/G L $15,000 A Beschizza 118 J Sharp 10/1
2 2 K L S Forty Three (KY) [ ] 3/G L $15,000 C Sutherland 118 C A Hartman 4/1
3 3 Afleet Spring (KY) [ ] 3/G L $10,000 R Hisby 114 S Ingram 20/1
4 4 Mansoor (KY) [ ] 3/G L $15,000 C D Lugo 118 L Hendrickson 6/1
5 5 Party Marty (IA) [ ] 3/G L $15,000 J Riquelme 118 J Haran 12/1
6 6 Internal Storm (KY) [ ] 4/G L $15,000 M Mena 121 D Whited 12/1
7 7 Sun and Sand (LA) [ ] 4/G L $12,500 M Murrill 116 H Alonzo 6/1
8 8 Good Intent (KY) [ ] 4/G L $15,000 S Doyle 121 J M Cowan 15/1
9 9 Oscarific (IL) [ ] 3/G L $15,000 C J Hernandez 118 E Rodriguez 6/1
10 10 Last Flash (LA) [ ] 3/G $15,000 J Theriot 115 D R Caldwell 12/1
11 11 French Command (KY) [ ] 3/G L $15,000 J Gilligan 118 M R Scherer 10/1
12 12 Disinclined (TX) [ ] 3/G L $15,000 J Valdivia, Jr. 118 D Pish 5/1

First Start Since Reported as Gelding: 11 – French Command

Owners: 1 – Brad Grady and Royal Colors Racing, LLC (Mike Rose); 2 – Jackie Rojas; 3 – Bryant H. Prentice, III; 4 – Lori Hendrickson; 5 – Haran Thoroughbreds (John Haran); 6 – Red Tail Ridge Racing Stables, LLC (Mark Howard); 7 – Chief Wolf & T, LLC (H. Alonzo, A. Lawson & M. Liccardi); 8 -Ragnar Korthase; 9 – Ismael Thoroughbreds, LLC (Ismael Segoviano); 10 – Double Dam Farm, LLC (Delmar R. Caldwell); 11 – Dan Lynch, Ken Sentel & Merrill R. Scherer; 12 – Brant Schafer

Breeders: 1 – WinStar Farm, LLC; 2 – Hermitage Farm; 3 – Bryant H. Prentice III; 4 – Royal Pegasus; 5 – John F. Haran; 6 – Coldwater Farm; 7 – Stephen R Baker; 8 – Adrian Regan & Fergus Galvin; 9 – Suzanne Stables; 10 – D R Caldwell; 11 – Calumet Farm; 12 – Brant Schafer

Pedigrees (Sire – Dam, by Dam Sire): 1 – Bodemeister – Ender’s Valentine , by Deputy Minister ; 2 – Blame – Bella’s Fantasy , by Hard Spun ; 3 -Spring At Last – Afleet Frio , by Afleet Alex ; 4 – Big Surf – Mira Costa , by Thunder Gulch ; 5 – Shore Breeze – Bea Bertrand , by Bertrando ; 6 – Cowboy Cal – Royal Embassy , by Royal Anthem ; 7 – Sun King – Seaside Sands , by Pleasant Tap ; 8 – Scat Daddy – Liza Lu , by Menifee ; 9 – Gio Ponti -Fanfest (GB) , by Fantastic Light ; 10 – Royal Strand (IRE) – Flashy Madame , by El Mandingo ; 11 – War Chant – Padmore , by French Deputy ; 12 -Valid Expectations – Crepe Myrtle , by Purge ;

My Selections

1-Disinclined-tough post but my choice here

2-Sun and Sand-price play also merits consideration

3-Mansoor-this one also could impact on best

RACE 5 – POST TIME – 3:05 PM

ENTRIES PLUS (FREE)

PPS & SELECTIONS

PP (RACE 5)

Exacta / $0.50 Trifecta / $0.10 Superfecta / Daily Double $0.50 Pick 3 (Races 5-6-7) / $0.50 Black Gold 5 (Races 5-9)

Fair Grounds ALLOWANCE OPTIONAL CLAIMING $40,000

Purse $45,000. (Includes $4,000 – Other Sources) (Plus $4,000 – ALBSS-Accredited LA Bred Slot Supplement). For Three Year Olds And Upward Which Have Never Won Two Races Other Than Maiden, Claiming, Starter Or State Bred Allowance Or Which Have Never Won Three Races Or Claiming Price $40,000. Three Year Olds, 122 Lbs.; Older, 124 Lbs. Non-winners of two races since September 26 Allowed 2 Lbs. A race since then Allowed 4 Lbs. Claiming Price $40,000 (Races Where Entered For $35,000 Or Less Not Considered In Allowances). Six Furlongs.

P# PP Horse  Virtual
Stable
A/S Med Claim $ Jockey Wgt Trainer M/L
1 1 Dupree (FL) [ ] 3/G L $0 J Theriot 120 R Moquett 10/1
2 2 Wonder Run (LA) [ ] 4/G L $0 S J Bourque 117 S B Flint 10/1
3 3 Will Call (KY) [ ] 3/C L $0 S Bridgmohan 118 B H Cox 4/1
4 4 Forevamo (FL) [ ] 4/G L $0 J Valdivia, Jr. 120 A M Stall, Jr. 6/5
5 5 Enchantera (KY) [ ] 3/G L $0 M Mena 120 V L Foley 6/1
6 6 Seventh Sense (TUR) [ ] 4/C L $0 J Graham 120 M Sancal 7/2

First Start Since Reported as Gelding: 4 – Forevamo

Owners: 1 – Harlow Stables, LLC (Eric P. Johnson); 2 – Whispering Oaks Farm, LLC (Carrol Castille); 3 – Klein Racing (Richard Klein); 4 – Brittlyn Stable, Inc. (Evelyn Benoit); 5 – Alexis Harthill; 6 – Arif Kurtel

Breeders: 1 – Fernung, Sebastian, Flanigan & Cahalan; 2 – Carrol J. Castille; 3 – Richard Klein & Bert Klein; 4 – Ocala Stud; 5 – Nelson McMakin; 6 – Mozaik Sarapcilik Tr. Hy. San. Tic. Ltd.Sti

Pedigrees (Sire – Dam, by Dam Sire): 1 – Caleb’s Posse – Readybdancing , by More Than Ready ; 2 – Run Production – Gal Wonder , by Three Wonders ; 3 – Country Day – Vote Early , by More Than Ready ; 4 – Uncle Mo – Candlelightdinner , by Slew Gin Fizz ; 5 – First Defence – Bella Coachella, by Favorite Trick ; 6 – City Zip – No Dress Code , by Distorted Humor ;

Sire of Forevamo standing at Ashford Stud

Equipment Changes: 4 – Forevamo – Blinkers off

My Selections

1-Forevamo-likely winner on this card

2-Seventh Sense-completes a chalky exacta

3-Will Call-runs along for a placing here

RACE 6 – POST TIME – 3:35 PM

ENTRIES PLUS (FREE)

PPS & SELECTIONS

PP (RACE 6)

Exacta / $0.50 Trifecta / $0.10 Superfecta / Daily Double $0.50 Pick 3 (Races 6-7-8) / $0.50 Pick 4 (Races 6-7-8-9)

Fair Grounds MAIDEN SPECIAL WEIGHT

Purse $38,000. (Includes $4,000 – Other Sources) (Plus $4,000 – ALBSS-Accredited LA Bred Slot Supplement). For Maidens, Fillies Two Years Old. Weight, 120 Lbs. (Preference To Horses That Have Not Started For Less Than $25,000 In Their Last 3 Starts). (If deemed inadvisable by management to run this race over the turf course, it will be run on the main track at One Mile.). About One Mile. (Turf)

P# PP Horse  Virtual
Stable
A/S Med Jockey Wgt Trainer M/L
1 1 Last Play (KY) [ ] 2/F L M Murrill 120 M Stidham 3/1
2 2 Remedy (KY) [ ] 2/F L J Theriot 120 B H Cox 4/1
3 3 La Flor (KY) [ ] 2/F L C D Lugo 120 K M Mordenti 10/1
4 4 Call Me Sidney (KY) [ ] 2/F L C Sutherland 120 C A Richards 30/1
5 5 Salty Scatt (KY) [ ] 2/F L F C Torres 120 C Davis 5/1
6 6 Daddy Issues (KY) [ ] 2/F L J Graham 120 N L Pessin 8/1
7 7 Durga Devi (IRE) [ ] 2/F L1 J Valdivia, Jr. 120 M Stidham 8/1
8 8 Too Many Affairs (TX) [ ] 2/F L1 A Contreras 120 T R Hurley 20/1
9 9 Kat Can (KY) [ ] 2/F L1 G Saez 120 J Sharp 6/1
10 10 Peace Treaty Pat (LA) [ ] 2/F L A Green 117 M G Nicks 8/1

Owners: 1 – Robert S. Evans; 2 – Twin Creeks Racing Stables, LLC (Randy Gullatt); 3 – Mario Tovar; 4 – Cynthia A. Sharp and Corale A. Richards; 5 -Arturo Vargas; 6 – Lothenbach Stables, Inc. (Robert J. Lothenbach); 7 – Mt. Brilliant Farm, LLC (H. Greg Goodman); 8 – Century Acres Farm (D. Ranslem & T. Mallet); 9 – Wayne R. Sanders & Larry Hirsch; 10 – David T. Rogers

Breeders: 1 – R. S. Evans; 2 – Brereton C. Jones and B. Ned Jones; 3 – London Thoroughbred Services; 4 – Wilkes Farm LLC; 5 – Arturo Vargas; 6 – Mike Abraham; 7 – Mount Brilliant Farm & Ranch Llc; 8 – Century Acres Farm, LLC; 9 – Kenneth L. Ramsey & Sarah K. Ramsey; 10 – 4 M Ranch

Pedigrees (Sire – Dam, by Dam Sire): 1 – Stormy Atlantic – Colonial Play , by Pleasant Colony ; 2 – Creative Cause – Daisy Mason , by Orientate ; 3 -Street Sense – On a Cloud , by Silver Hawk ; 4 – Sidney’s Candy – Call Me Chief , by Chief Seattle ; 5 – Scat Daddy – Dynamo , by Dynaformer ; 6 – Scat Daddy – Issues , by Awesome Again ; 7 – Galileo (IRE) – Desert Classic (GB) , by Green Desert ; 8 – Too Much Bling – Mimi’s Affair , by Perfect Soul (IRE) ; 9 – Kitten’s Joy – Starsilhouette , by Orientate ; 10 – Horse Greeley – Inner Peace , by Value Plus ;

My Selections

1-Remedy-leaning this way in a promising race

2-Salty Scott-feel like this gal can also win this

3-Kat Can-another who figures to be in the mix

RACE 7 – POST TIME – 4:05 PM

ENTRIES PLUS (FREE)

PPS & SELECTIONS

PP (RACE 7)

Exacta / $0.50 Trifecta / $0.10 Superfecta $0.50 Pick 3 (Races 7-8-9) / Daily Double

Fair Grounds ALLOWANCE

Purse $43,000. (Includes $4,000 – Other Sources) (Plus $4,000 – ALBSS-Accredited LA Bred Slot Supplement). For Fillies And Mares Three Years Old And Upward Which Have Never Won A Race Other Than Maiden, Claiming, Starter Or State Bred Allowance Or Which Have Never Won Two Races. Three Year Olds, 122 Lbs.; Older, 124 Lbs. Non-winners of two races since September 26 Allowed 2 Lbs. A race since then Allowed 4 Lbs. (Races Where Entered For $25,000 Or Less Not Considered In Allowances). Six Furlongs.

P# PP Horse  Virtual
Stable
A/S Med Jockey Wgt Trainer M/L
1 1 Night Parade (LA) [ ] 4/F L E Martin, Jr. 117 D Whited 8/1
2 2 Shakti (KY) [ ] 4/F L M Mena 120 T M Amoss 7/2
3 3 Katalust (OH) [ ] 4/F L J Graham 120 A F Rini 3/1
4 4 Golden Domer (KY) [ ] 3/F L J Valdivia, Jr. 118 B P Walsh 4/1
5 5 Empire Strikes (KY) [ ] 3/F L E Gonzalez 118 D Pish 15/1
6 6 Mine Yours an Ours (LA) [ ] 4/F L C J Hernandez 119 K Broberg 8/1
7 7 Archusexy (IN) [ ] 3/F L M Pedroza 118 J Haran 12/1
8 8 Top Figure (LA) [ ] 5/M L T Ledet 117 S Meche 20/1
9 9 Karula (KY) [ ] 3/F L S Bridgmohan 118 M Stidham 6/1

Owners: 1 – Rhonda Snodderly; 2 – Kahlden, Lawrence and Wiener, Brett; 3 – Loooch Racing Stables, Inc. (Ronald Paolucci); 4 – Greg Ramsby; 5 -Jerry Durant; 6 – Jerry T. Wheeler; 7 – Haran Thoroughbreds (John Haran); 8 – GM Assets, LLC (Glen Meche); 9 – Oak Crest Farm (Theresa A. & Jack E. Hodge, Jr.)

Breeders: 1 – Stacey Moak; 2 – Poplar Hill Equine LLC; 3 – RR Equine Stables, LLC; 4 – William J. Betz & Peter V. Lamantia; 5 – Jerry Durant; 6 – Mary J. Adams & Charles Phillips; 7 – Jo Ann Ernst & Lawrence Ernst; 8 – Circle H Farms; 9 – Oak Crest Farm

Pedigrees (Sire – Dam, by Dam Sire): 1 – Parading – Huckie , by Fast Play ; 2 – Run Away and Hide – River Barrow , by Cat’s At Home ; 3 – Munnings -The Cat’s Reach , by Bernstein ; 4 – Quality Road – Golden Sunray , by Crafty Prospector ; 5 – Smart Strike – Empressive Lady , by Empire Maker ; 6 -Half Ours – Glorious Quest , by Fraser River ; 7 – Archarcharch – Sister Desiree , by Vision and Verse ; 8 – Big Top Cat – Figurative , by Broad Brush ; 9 -Colonel John – Desert Liaison , by Woodman ;

Sire of Katalust standing at Ashford Stud

Sire of Golden Domer standing at Lane’s End

My Selections

1-Golden Domer-narrow choice in this one

2-Karula-overlay chance also can fire big

3-Shakti-contention for win also includes her

RACE 8 – POST TIME – 4:35 PM

ENTRIES PLUS (FREE)

PPS & SELECTIONS

PP (RACE 8)

Exacta / $0.50 Trifecta / $0.10 Superfecta Daily Double

Fair Grounds CLAIMING $15,000 – $10,000

Purse $15,000. (Includes $4,000 – Other Sources) (Plus $3,000 – ALBSS-Accredited LA Bred Slot Supplement). For Three Year Olds And Upward Which Have Never Won Two Races. Three Year Olds, 121 Lbs.; Older, 124 Lbs. Non-winners of a race at a mile or over on the turf since October 26 Allowed 3 Lbs. Claiming Price $15,000, For Each $2,500 To $10,000 2 Lbs. (Preference To Horses That Have Not Started For Less Than $10,000 In Their Last 3 Starts). (If deemed inadvisable by management to run this race over the turf course, it will be run on the main track at One Mile.). About One Mile. (Turf)

P# PP Horse  Virtual
Stable
A/S Med Claim $ Jockey Wgt Trainer M/L
1 1 Schiller Sound (MD) [ ] 4/G L $15,000 J Gilligan 121 G E Brooks 30/1
2 2 Mas Mischief (KY) [ ] 3/G L $15,000 M Murrill 118 E Rodriguez 4/1
3 3 Box Knife (KY) [ ] 3/G L $15,000 F C Torres 118 J O Duhon 8/1
4 4 King of All Media (KY) [ ] 4/G L $15,000 A Beschizza 121 J Sharp 7/2
5 5 Itsthebourbontalkn (KY) [ ] 4/G L $15,000 J Theriot 121 K Harris 8/1
6 6 Bad and Tough (LA) [ ] 8/G L $10,000 C Bonilla 1095 E J Ledet 30/1
7 7 Bentley’s Show (TX) [ ] 3/G L $15,000 M Mena 118 W B Calhoun 8/1
8 8 First to Score (KY) [ ] 3/G L $15,000 A Contreras 118 T R Hurley 20/1
9 9 Wathnan (KY) [ ] 4/G L $15,000 J Graham 121 M Sancal 20/1
10 10 Dattts Our Guy (KY) [ ] 3/G L $15,000 C J Hernandez 118 E Bankston 12/1
11 11 Gator Tough (LA) [ ] 4/G L $12,500 G Saez 116 H Alonzo 15/1
12 12 Roar of the Lion (IL) [ ] 4/G L $15,000 J Valdivia, Jr. 121 L J Roussel, III 4/1
13 13 El Mozo (KY) [ ] 3/G L $10,000 C Sutherland 114 D Plaisance 20/1

Owners: 1 – Ronald Clark; 2 – Ismael Thoroughbreds, LLC (Ismael Segoviano); 3 – Dream Walkin’ Farms, Inc. (Toby Covel); 4 – Matt Nestor; 5 – Gillian & Kirk L. Harris; 6 – Kenny D. Ledet; 7 – Star Bright Thoroughbreds (Philip Leckinger); 8 – Raymond Gross, Jr.; 9 – Kaan Yurdabak; 10 – Robert L. Persons and Earl C. Sanderson, Jr. LLC; 11 – J. Patrick Lee & Howard Alonzo; 12 – Louie Roussel, III; 13 – Plaisance, Donald and Vaughn, William

Breeders: 1 – Wayne Morris & Juanita Morris; 2 – Mt. Brilliant Farm LLC; 3 – Dream Walkin’ Farms, Inc.; 4 – Terry Arnold; 5 – Dr. Patricia Ziefle; 6 – Barney Core & Regina Core; 7 – Star Bright Thoroughbreds; 8 – Charles Rimer & Jessica Rimer; 9 – Lochlow Farm; 10 – Dattt Farm, LLC; 11 – Danny M. Brown & Donna B. Brown; 12 – Team Block; 13 – Stonestreet Thoroughbred Holdings LLC

Pedigrees (Sire – Dam, by Dam Sire): 1 – Artie Schiller – Beacon of Hope , by Chief Seattle ; 2 – Into Mischief – Poco Mas , by A.P. Indy ; 3 – Ice Box -Dagger , by Tactical Cat ; 4 – Hold Me Back – Pileiton , by Perfect Soul (IRE) ; 5 – Tale of the Cat – Tri Delt Girl , by Sefapiano ; 6 – Good and Tough -Stage Dancer , by Pleasant Tap ; 7 – Special Rate – Mal’s Showntell , by Cryptoclearance ; 8 – Even the Score – Mallory’s Kitten , by Shaniko ; 9 -Kitten’s Joy – Artisanal , by More Than Ready ; 10 – Harlan’s Holiday – Dattts Our Girl , by Thunder Gulch ; 11 – Good and Tough – May Gator , by Green Alligator ; 12 – Kitten’s Joy – Taxable Deduction , by Prized ; 13 – Kitten’s Joy – Stonestreet Lady , by Sky Mesa ;

Equipment Changes: 3 – Box Knife – Blinkers off;6 – Bad and Tough – Blinkers off

My Selections

1-King of All Media-tipping this one to take this

2-Roar of the Lion-well bred sort could also impact

3-Mas Mischief-another to consider for all in here

RACE 9 – POST TIME – 5:05 PM

ENTRIES PLUS (FREE)

PPS & SELECTIONS

PP (RACE 9)

Exacta / $0.50 Trifecta / $0.10 Superfecta $0.50 Super Hi-5

Fair Grounds CLAIMING $5,000

Purse $15,000. (Includes $8,000 – Other Sources) (Includes $5,000 – LAVPF – Louisiana Video Poker Fund). For Accredited La Bred Fillies And Mares Three Years Old And Upward Which Have Never Won Three Races. Three Year Olds, 122 Lbs.; Older, 124 Lbs. Non-winners Of A Race Since October 26 Allowed 3 Lbs. Claiming Price $5,000. Six Furlongs.

P# PP Horse  Virtual
Stable
A/S Med Claim $ Jockey Wgt Trainer M/L
1 1 Be Nice Rose (LA) [ ] 4/F L $5,000 S Doyle 121 J Gomez 15/1
2 2 Open Interest (LA) [ ] 4/F L $5,000 A Green 121 S Duke 12/1
3 3 Salute My Lady (LA) [ ] 3/F L $5,000 C J Hernandez 119 J R Ladner 4/1
4 4 Sweet Madalyna (LA) [ ] 6/M L $5,000 J Riquelme 121 D Schmidt 8/1
5 5 Tengey (LA) [ ] 3/F L $5,000 F C Torres 119 G E Brooks 6/1
6 6 Bull Headed Woman (LA) [ ] 3/F L $5,000 M Mena 119 E J Johnston 7/2
7 7 Custom for Corales (LA) [ ] 4/F L $5,000 C Sutherland 121 C A Richards 6/1
8 8 Moment of Grace (LA) [ ] 4/F L $5,000 G Saez 121 S Gelner 10/1
9 9 Elle Les Yu (LA) [ ] 3/F L $5,000 J Valdivia, Jr. 119 R Faucheux 8/1
10 10 Rose’s Asset (LA) [ ] 4/F L $5,000 C Bonilla 1165 R Faucheux 6/1

Owners: 1 – Jorge Gomez; 2 – Steven Duke; 3 – Anne Lore Scardino; 4 – Denise Schmidt; 5 – Ronald Clark; 6 – Edward Johnston Racing Stables, Inc. (Edward & Jeanne Johnston); 7 – Corale A. Richards; 8 – Norman Stables, LLC (Robbie Norman); 9 – Brad Zagone and Anthony Lowrie; 10 – Ming Yan Ng

Breeders: 1 – O. V. Moss; 2 – Northpointe Thoroughbreds; 3 – J. Adcock; 4 – Rowell Farms, LLC; 5 – Danny M. Brown & Donna B. Brown; 6 – Delmar R. Caldwell; 7 – Corale Richards & Roseanna Griffith; 8 – Inside Move; 9 – DocAtty Stables, LLC; 10 – Wendy Martin & Jon Martin Ent. Inc.

Pedigrees (Sire – Dam, by Dam Sire): 1 – Big Top Cat – Cynthia Rose , by Theatrical (IRE) ; 2 – Ide – Louisiana Lace , by Cuvee ; 3 – Salute the Sarge -Socorro County , by Katahaula County ; 4 – Eugene’s Third Son – Buddha Babe , by Buddha ; 5 – Tenpins – Cagey Girl , by Crowd Pleaser ; 6 – Royal Strand (IRE) – Holy Woman , by Holy Bull ; 7 – Custom for Carlos – Red Ninety Seven , by Personal Hope ; 8 – Private Vow – Pata Fresca , by Indian Charlie ; 9 – First Samurai – The Classicshopper , by Regal Classic ; 10 – Due Date – Twinkling Rose , by Chester House ;

Equipment Changes: 2 – Open Interest – Blinkers off

My Selections

1-Bull Headed Woman-leaning here in a hard finale to figure

2-Custom for Corales-price play can also impact in here

3-Salute My Lady-she is also one who merits a look as well

That concludes my look at the opening week of racing here at the Fair Grounds. I will be back with you on Wednesday to preview a new week of racing with my look at the Thursday card. Until then as always may your winners be plentiful and your wallets be fat.

Saturday’s Results

Wins-3/10          Season-12/39

ITM’s-7/10          Season-22/39

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • < PREV Colonels women knock off Evangel, 72-55
  • NEXT > Grambling, New Orleans are big winners at 2017 Bayou Classic
George Pepis

George Pepis

Horse Racing Analyst

George Pepis provides racing analysis during each Fair Grounds racing season. He also shares commentary and selections for major stakes events and prep races around the country. In the past, George has hosted sports talk programming on WGSO 990am in New Orleans. He has served as both play-by-play and color analyst on Louisiana high school football radio and internet broadcasts.

Read more >