Holy Cross, Teurlings Catholic, De La Salle seek to defend state wrestling titles this weekend

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon

Wrestling

To say that it will be hard to beat Brother Martin in the Division I competition at the LHSAA state wrestling tournament this Friday and Saturday at CenturyLink Center in Bossier City would be an understatement.

Of their wrestlers, the Crusaders have four top-seeds and all 14 are among the top six seeds in their respective weight classes.

The top-seeded Crusaders include Connor Hoffman (106), Daniel Croy (126), Daniel Evans (145) and Mack Brown (285). Brother Martin has a second-seed as well in Luke Cotton (132) and four third-seeds, including Justin Leal (120), Alex Duncan (138), Mason Massicot (170) and Michael Clapp (182).

Crusaders head coach Robbie Dauterive is both pleased and peeved.

“I like where our team is and I like our chances,” Dauterive said. “Our seeding system is flawed. I have no idea how we went from seeding according to division record and now we are seeding by overall record. My team is being penalized for wrestling a national schedule. It seems that things change without the knowledge of the coaches. We are a hungry team, motivated and ready to compete.”

Defending state champion Holy Cross is considered the top challenger to Brother Martin. The Tigers have just one top-seed in Michael Lundin (120). They have two second-seeds in Jacob Frost (106) and Spencer Rayes (182) and third-seeds, including Caruso Signorelli (113) and Caden Mumme (160).

Jesuit is a contender once again and the Blue Jays have a top-seed in Perry Ganci (220), a second-seed in Paul Treuting (160) and a pair of third-seeds, including Luke Eccles (132) and defending state champion Nathan Koenig (152).

Another dangerous threat to Brother Martin is St. Paul’s.

The Wolves have three top-seeds, including defending state champions Cole Houser (138) and Jared Thieler (160), along with Grant Hughes (152). St. Paul’s has three second-seeds in Connor Oviedo (113), Peyton Ward (120) and Brandon Stein (126) and a pair of third-seeds, including Carter Duet (106) and Jake Arena (195). The Wolves won Division II state titles in 2000 and 2001 with their highest finish in Division I being third since moving up in class in 2002.

“We’re exactly where I thought we would be and we are in a good position,” said St. Paul’s head coach Craig Ketelsen. “If we execute like we can, I think we’ll do real well. Brother Martin is the favorite, with the numbers and the tradition they have. For us, we would like nothing better than to create a story where we upset the champions, kind of like a David and Goliath. We are hoping to play on that theme with some young kids that could break through for us.”

Catholic High of Baton Rouge, another traditional power, has a pair of top-seeds in Luke Romano (113) and Jacob Fereday (170).

Hometown Airline of Bossier has a pair of top-seeds in D.J. Evans (182) and Matt Salinas (195).

The other top-seed in Division I is Trent Mahoney of East Ascension (132).

Brother Martin won five straight Division I state titles from 2012-16 before Holy Cross ended the streak a year ago.

In Division II, four-time defending state champion Teurlings Catholic remains the team to topple.

Kent Masson’s Rebels have three top-seeds in Colton Sonnier (113), Brett Schneider (132), and Miles Santiago (285). Teurlings Catholic has two second-seeds, including Matthew Carrier (106) and Carlos Femmer (152), and a pair of third-seeds, including Charles Travasos (145) and Braydon Domingue (220).

Hometown Parkway of Bossier is a definite threat to win it all. The Panthers have a top-seed in defending state champion Trevor Tamburo (138). Parkway has three second-seeds in Zachary Harper (120), Dalton Driggers (160), Kaleb Garcia (182) and three third-seeds, including Darryl Nicholas, Jr. (126), defending state champion Trey Fontenot (132) and Peyton Miller (195).

Archbishop Shaw will be in the mix. The Eagles have top-seeds in defending state champion Martin Garrett (160) and Eduardo Garcia (170). Shaw has a second-seed in Cody McCollister (113) and the Eagles have a third-seed including Anthony Ribando (120).

Eagles coach Paul Hatty is looking forward to the tournament.

““We wrestled a tough schedule,” Hatty said. “Winning matches is a portion of the criteria and our records could have been better with an easier schedule. Teurlings is always tough. They are the division power. Parkway has looked really good this year from top to bottom. It should be a really good tournament. Division II gets deeper every year. There is a lot of parity. We are looking for a top three finish. We have our whole team back from last year and we are looking for that experience to pay off.”

North DeSoto, which is just south of Bossier City, is another school that figures prominently in Division II. The Griffins have a top-seed in Joshua Sarpy (106) and a pair of third-seeds, including Richard Mack, III (138) and John Michael Cristler (152).

Live Oak should finish well. The Eagles have a top-seed in Camdyn Ingram (152) . Live Oak has a pair of  second-seeds in Anthony Dodson (138) and defending state champion Anthony Ingram (285) and a third-seed in Clayton Hill (106).

Archbishop Rummel has a pair of top-seeds in defending state champion Blake Mateu (113) and Chris Montalbano (120).

Other top-seeds in Division II include Taylor Clay of Carencro (145), Dane Harter of St. Michael The Archangel (182), defending state champion Tyler Carriere of Rayne (195) and D.J. Monroe of Haughton (220).

In Division III, De La Salle is the two-time defending state champion and the Cavaliers are a contender to win it all again. De La Salle have a pair of top-seeds in twins Ryan Hamrick (170) and defending state champion Eric Hamrick (220). The Cavaliers have a second-seed in Jeffrey Hefner (126) and three third-seeds, including Zachary Lauland (106), Jamar Brown (120) and defending state champion Jeremiah James (285).

Head coach Rod Cusachs knows it will be a challenge to win a third straight title.

“The seeds fell pretty much where I thought where they would fall,” Cusachs said. “St. Louis Catholic is very good, a tough opponent, but if our kids come out and wrestle the way they are capable, I think we will be fine. They are very deep. Basile is tough as well. I think it will come down to us and St. Louis Catholic. We need some of our lower seeds to break through.”

The prime contender to dethrone De La Salle is St. Louis Catholic.

The Saints have three top-seeds in Cameron Witherwax (106), along with defending state champions Alexander Yokubaitis (113) and Robert Christman (152). St. Louis Catholic has three second-seeds in Adam Verrett (145), Joseph Vincent (160) and William Jicks (195) and a pair of third-seeds, including John-Patrick Broussard (138) and William Gage (170).

Ouachita Christian is a threat as well. The Eagles have a trio of top-seeds, including defending state champion Sam Pitts (126), Matthew Matherne (145) and Matthew Webre (160). OCS has a second-seed in Cole Ringle (152) and a third-seed in Mikey Gordy (132) and Connor Costello (182).

Basile will figure in the title mix.

The Bearcats have a top-seed in defending state champion Gavin Christ (138). Basile has four second-seeds in Alex Menier (106), Ethan Langley (113), Blake Menier (120) and Isaac Cortez (182) and a pair of third-seeds, including Logan David (160) and Gabe Duplechin (195)

Church Point will contend as well.

The Bears have a pair of top-seeds in Jacob Routon (132) and Haven Dominguez (182). Church Point has a third-seed in Bruce Arceneaux (152).

Traditional power Brusly and North Vermilion are other teams to watch.

Other top-seeds in Division III include defending state champion Jourdan Theall of North Vermilion (120), Robert Rabel of Dunham (195) and Trey White of Evangel Christian (285).

You can follow gavel-to-gavel coverage with our live blog beginning early Friday morning from CenturyLink Center in Bossier City until the event ends on Saturday night here at CrescentCitySports.com.

Here is your complete list of seeds for the state tournament:

Division I

106

  1. Connor Hoffman (Brother Martin) So.
  2. Jacob Frost (Holy Cross) 8
  3. Carter Duet (St. Paul’s) Fr.
  4. Hunter Goodson (Catholic) So.
  5. Samuel Drevil (Jesuit) Jr.
  6. Chad Baradell (Bonnabel) Jr.
  7. David Cuccia (Fontainebleau) Fr.
  8. Seth Menard (Comeaux) So.
  9. Anthony Krass (East Ascension) Fr.

113

  1. Luke Romano (Catholic) Jr.
  2. Connor Oviedo (St. Paul’s) Jr.
  3. Caruso Signorelli (Holy Cross) So.
  4. Ethan Castex (Brother Martin) Fr.
  5. Tyree Morris (St. Amant) Sr.
  6. Sergio Moldanado (Bonnabel) So.
  7. Shawn Arnold (Lafayette) Sr.
  8. Clayton Cambre (Hahnville) Jr.
  9. Dakota Brace (Airline) Sr.

120

  1. Michael Lundin (Holy Cross) Jr.
  2. Peyton Ward (St. Paul’s) Fr.
  3. Justin Leal (Brother Martin) Sr.
  4. Joshua FitzPatrick (FB) Sr.
  5. Peter Kelly (Catholic) Fr.
  6. Ben Drevil (Jesuit) So.
  7. Christian Ledet (Grace King) Jr.
  8. Corey Brownell (St. Amant) So.
  9. Tyler Eckman (Airline) Sr.

126

  1. Daniel Croy (Brother Martin) Jr.
  2. Brandon Stein (St. Paul’s) Jr.
  3. Peyton Bass (Airline) Jr.
  4. Hunter Broussard (Comeaux) Jr.
  5. Jacob Spahn (Holy Cross) Sr.
  6. Gage Sonnier (John Ehret) So.
  7. Luke Battaglia (Jesuit) Fr.
  8. Martin Helouin (Catholic) So.
  9. Devin Domengeaux (Hahnville) Jr.

132

  1. Trent Mahoney (East Ascension) So.
  2. Luke Cotton (Brother Martin) Sr.
  3. Luke Eccles (Jesuit) Jr.
  4. Thomas Barringer (Airline) Sr.
  5. Cody Comeaux (St. Amant) Jr.
  6. Nathan Roach (Chalmette) Sr.
  7. A.J. Sabine (Catholic) Jr.
  8. Logan LaCoste (Holy Cross) Jr.
  9. Blaine Wright (Sulphur) So.

138

  1. Cole Houser (St. Paul’s) Sr.
  2. Dyllon Bernard (Comeaux) Jr.
  3. Alex Duncan (Brother Martin) So.
  4. Adam Larriviere (Jesuit) Sr.
  5. Kade Fouts (Catholic) Sr.
  6. Mason Macaluso (Holy Cross) Jr.
  7. Jackson Hoyte (Chalmette) Sr.
  8. Hunter Verrett (Covington) Jr.
  9. Jarden James (Barbe) Sr.

145

  1. Patrick Evans (Brother Martin) Jr.
  2. Dylan Ames (Comeaux) Jr.
  3. Nakie Brown (St. Amant) Sr.
  4. Tucker Almond (Airline) Jr.
  5. Eli Larriviere (Jesuit) Sr.
  6. Charles Pocorello (Fontainebleau) Sr.
  7. Canon Hunt (Catholic) So.
  8. Brady Butler (Holy Cross) Jr.
  9. Laine McCully (Hahnville) Sr.

152

  1. Grant Hughes (St. Paul’s) Sr.
  2. Charles Hudson (Comeaux) Sr.
  3. Nathan Koenig (Jesuit) Sr.
  4. Noah Roux (Brother Martin) Sr.
  5. Zion Marable (Dutchtown) Sr.
  6. Brayden Wilson (Central) Sr.
  7. Cameron Frost (Holy Cross) Jr.
  8. Garrett Parks (St. Amant) Sr.
  9. Christopher Allen (Covington) So.

160

  1. Jared Thieler (St. Paul’s) Sr.
  2. Paul Treuting (Jesuit) Sr.
  3. Caden Mumme (Holy Cross) Jr.
  4. Hunter Hawkins (St. Amant) Jr.
  5. Dustin Doucet (Sulphur) Sr.
  6. Seth Alfonso (Brother Martin) Jr.
  7. Brison Adams (Covington) Sr.
  8. Denzel Riley (Destrehan) Jr.
  9. Macullen Mire (Catholic) Jr.

170

  1. Jacob Fereday (Catholic) Sr.
  2. Shelby Savoie (Comeaux) Sr.
  3. Mason Massicot (Brother Martin) So.
  4. Kyle Chatman (East Ascension) Sr.
  5. Jeremiah Brooks (Acadiana) So.
  6. Caleb Mickleson (Zachary) Jr.
  7. Michael Housey (Mandeville) Sr.
  8. Tanner Melendrez (Fontainebleau) So.
  9. Evan Ulfers (St. Paul’s) So.

182

  1. D.J. Evans (Airline) Sr.
  2. Spencer Rayes (Holy Cross) Sr.
  3. Michael Clapp (Brother Martin) Jr.
  4. Thomas Arseneaux (Jesuit) Sr.
  5. Kenyon Martin (Zachary) So.
  6. Tyler Irvin (East Ascension) Sr.
  7. Adam Lampo (Fontainebleau) Sr.
  8. Brandon Revere (Lafayette) Sr.
  9. Tyrique Guidry (Hahnville) Sr.

195

  1. Matt Salinas (Airline) Sr.
  2. Gavin Bonilla (MCK) Jr.
  3. Jake Arena (St. Paul’s) Sr.
  4. Garrett Legendre (Brother Martin) Sr.
  5. Kye Boell (Fontainebleau) Jr.
  6. Chris Hart (Zachary) Sr.
  7. Henry White IV (Bonnabel) Sr.
  8. Logan Heffner (Holy Cross) Jr.
  9. Matthew Johnson (Dutchtown) Sr.

220

  1. Perry Ganci (Jesuit) Jr.
  2. Wes Brady (Zachary) Jr.
  3. Devon Clark (East Ascension) Jr.
  4. Dwight Johnson (Sulphur) So.
  5. Kyle West (Brother Martin) So.
  6. Logan Brimmer (Hahnville) So.
  7. Evan Miller (Fontainebleau) Sr.
  8. Cole Baiamonte (Holy Cross) 8
  9. Corey Donovan (Covington) Jr.

285

  1. Mack Brown (Brother Martin) Jr.
  2. Jordan Campbell (East Ascension) Sr.
  3. Roberto Rivero (Grace King) Jr.
  4. Caleb Jackson (Zachary) Jr.
  5. Jaden Ben (Chalmette) So.
  6. D`Quinn Butler (Hahnville) Jr.
  7. Pierce Peairs (Airline) Sr.
  8. Taaj Abdul – Salaam (Catholic) Jr.
  9. Slade Manlief (Sulphur)

Division II

D2 106

  1. Joshua Sarpy (North Desoto) So.
  2. Matthew Carrier (Teurlings Catholic) So.
  3. Clayton Hill (Live Oak) So.
  4. Ashton Surrency (Archbishop Shaw) Fr.
  5. Naven Dabria (Belle Chasse) Sr.
  6. Joshua Keeler (Parkway) So.
  7. Brady Mier (Northside) Sr.
  8. Micah Gibson (Benton) Fr.

D2 113

  1. Colten Sonnier (Teurlings Catholic) Jr.
  2. Cody McCollister (Archbishop Shaw) Sr.
  3. Francisco Castro (Belle Chasse) So.
  4. Cameron Davis (North Desoto) Fr.
  5. Matthew Bowen (Sam Houston) Jr.
  6. George Kim (St. Michael the Archangel) Fr.
  7. Noah Judge (Live Oak) Jr.
  8. Khalid Algohim (Bossier) Sr.

D2 120

  1. Blake Mateu (Archbishop Rummel) Sr.
  2. Zachary Harper (Parkway) Sr.
  3. Anthony Ribando (Archbishop Shaw) Jr.
  4. Jack Cooke (Teurlings Catholic) Jr.
  5. Tyrick Clay (Carencro) Fr.
  6. Jaylen Smith (Sam Houston) Jr.
  7. Dorian Gross (Belle Chasse) Jr.
  8. Sean Thenevet (Rayne) Sr.

D2 126

  1. Chris Montalbano (Archbishop Rummel) Jr.
  2. Cooper Simon (Rayne) Sr.
  3. Darryl Nicholas Jr. (Parkway) Jr.
  4. Haydon Shankle (Benton) Sr.
  5. Bayley Hebert (Live Oak) Jr.
  6. Jackson LeBlanc (Teurlings Catholic) Sr.
  7. Nathan Martin (Huntington) So.
  8. Raheem Bonnet (Archbishop Shaw) So.

D2 132

  1. Brett Schneider   (Teurlings Catholic)   Sr.
  2. Morgan Manuel   (Rayne)   Jr.
  3. Trey Fontenot   (Parkway)   Jr.
  4. Christian Satchell   (Sam Houston) Hs   Jr.
  5. Jordan Griffin   (Live Oak)   Fr.
  6. Justin Gaubert (Archbishop Shaw)  Jr.
  7. Nathan Ferguson (Huntington)
  8. Nathan Zeringue   (St. Michael the Archangel)   Sr.

D 2 138

  1. Trevor Tamburo   (Parkway)   Sr.
  2. Anthony Dodson   (Live Oak)   Fr.
  3. Richard Mack III   (North Desoto)   So.
  4. Dylan LeBlanc   (Teurlings Catholic)   Sr.
  5. Dylan Hezeau   (Archbishop Rummel)   Sr.
  6. Kharman Small   (Bossier)   Sr.
  7. Markaylan Simon   (Carencro)   Sr.
  8. Philip Schifflin   (Belle Chasse)   Sr.

D 2 145

  1. Taylor Clay   (Carencro)   Jr.
  2. Lance Robinson   (St. Michael the Archangel)   Jr.
  3. Charles Travasos   (Teurlings Catholic)   So.
  4. Nate Williams   (Haughton)   Jr.
  5. Anthony Berlinghoff   (Belle Chasse)   Sr.
  6. Brody Gray   (Northside)   Jr.
  7. Alex Konnerup   (Archbishop Rummel)   Sr.
  8. Trevor Young   (Rayne)   Sr.

D 2 152

  1. Camdyn Ingram   (Live Oak)   So.
  2. Carlos Femmer   (Teurlings Catholic)   Jr.
  3. John Michael Cristler   (North Desoto)   Sr.
  4. Jacob Chittom   (Parkway)   So.
  5. Sam Boutte   (St. Thomas More)   Jr.
  6. Rex Fairchild   (NO Military / Maritime Academy)   Sr.
  7. Christopher Dopson   (Caddo Magnet)   Sr.
  8. Alex Lozano   (East Jefferson)   Jr.

D 2 160

  1. Martin Garrett   (Archbishop Shaw)   Sr.
  2. Dalton Driggers   (Parkway)   Sr.
  3. Mataius Lavine   (Sam Houston) Hs   Jr.
  4. Kendrall Williams   (Carencro)   Fr.
  5. Vaugn Romero   (Teurlings Catholic)   So.
  6. Jataveon Hemphill   (Northwood)   Sr.
  7. Ryker St. John   (Haughton)   Jr.
  8. Brandon Carrigan   (Benton)   Jr.

D 2 170

  1. Eduardo Garcia   (Archbishop Shaw)   Sr.
  2. Billy Clay   (Carencro)   Sr.
  3. James Hood   (Lakeshore)  Sr.
  4. Carson Sanders   (Parkway)   Jr.
  5. Bryant Masson   (Teurlings Catholic)   Sr.
  6. Hunter Brooks   (North Desoto)   Sr.
  7. Omar Ibrahim   (Caddo Magnet)   Jr.
  8. Natorious Blackshire   (Bossier)   Sr.

D 2 182

  1. Dane Harter   (St. Michael the Archangel)   Sr.
  2. Kaleb Garcia   (Parkway)   So.
  3. Christopher Washington   (Huntington)   Sr.
  4. Austin Hotard   (Belle Chasse)   Sr.
  5. Austin Cook   (Live Oak)   So.
  6. Blake McKee   (Teurlings Catholic)   Sr.
  7. Garrett Timm   (Haughton)   Jr.
  8. Gregory Gaudin   (East Jefferson)   So.

D 2 195

  1. Tyler Carriere   (Rayne)   Sr.
  2. Trey Winkler   (Benton)   So.
  3. Peyton Miller   (Parkway)   So.
  4. Sherod Manuel   (Belle Chasse)   Jr.
  5. David Bernard   (Teurlings Catholic)   So.
  6. Dylan Olivier   (North Desoto)   Fr.
  7. Tyler Braun   (Live Oak)   So.
  8. Tyrick Henry   (Carencro)   So.

D 2 220

  1. Daniel (D.J.) Monroe   (Haughton)   Sr.
  2. Kanyn Barton   (Sam Houston) Hs   Jr.
  3. Braydon Domingue   (Teurlings Catholic)   Sr.
  4. Connor Cloinger   (Parkway)   Jr.
  5. Christian Svendsen   (Rayne)   Jr.
  6. Zavione Willis   (Carencro)   So.
  7. John Engle   (Caddo Magnet)   Sr.
  8. Richard Marlowe   (Northwood)   Sr.

D 2 285

  1. Miles Santiago   (Teurlings Catholic)   Jr.
  2. Anthony Ingram   (Live Oak)   Sr.
  3. Braden Parker   (St. Thomas More)   Sr.
  4. Terrell Ford-Kirkendoll   (Northwood)   Sr.
  5. Davion Turner   (Belle Chasse)   Jr.
  6. Ty Mayfield   (Carencro)   Fr.
  7. Jon-MIkel Robertson   (Bossier)   Jr.
  8. Dezrel Eloph   (Parkway)   So.

Division III

D 3 106

  1. Cameron Witherwax   (St. Louis Catholic)   Sr.
  2. Alex Menier   (Basile)   Fr.
  3. Zachary Lauland   (De La Salle)   Fr.
  4. Kataurio Grigsby   (Lakeside)   8
  5. Timothy Routon   (Church Point HS)   Fr.
  6. Blair Olivier   (Bolton)   So.

D 3 113

  1. Alexander Yokubaitis   (St. Louis Catholic)   So.
  2. Ethan Langley   (Basile)   8
  3. Colton Kendrick   (John Curtis Christian School)   So.
  4. Cade Hontiveros   (Archbishop Hannan)   Fr.

D 3 120

  1. Jourdan Theall   (North Vermillion)   Sr.
  2. Blake Menier   (Basile)   So.
  3. Jamar Brown   (De La Salle)   Jr.
  4. Tyler Herlache   (John Curtis Christian School)   Jr.
  5. Marc Martinez   (Brusly)   Fr.
  6. Matthew Enlow   (Ouachita Christian)   So.
  7. David Diecidue   (Archbishop Hannan)   So.

D 3 126

  1. Sam Pitts   (Ouachita Christian)   Sr.
  2. Jeffrey Hefner   (De La Salle)   Sr.
  3. James Geiger   (Archbishop Hannan)   Jr.
  4. Hunter Langley   (Basile)   So.
  5. Andrew Trahan   (Brusly)   Fr.
  6. Riley Baumgardner   (North Vermillion)   So.

D 3 132

  1. Jacob Routon   (Church Point)   Sr.
  2. Calep Balcuns   (Brusly)   So.
  3. Mikey Gordy   (Ouachita Christian)   Jr.
  4. Grant Gebo   (De La Salle)   Jr.
  5. Noah Berryhill   (St. Louis Catholic)   Jr.
  6. Cole Manuel   (Basile)   Fr.

D 3 138

  1. Gavin Christ   (Basile)   Jr.
  2. Matthew Anderson   (Brusly)   So.
  3. John-Patrick Broussard   (St. Louis Catholic)   So.
  4. Evan Brouillette   (Archbishop Hannan)   Jr.
  5. Hung Nguyen   (Thomas Jefferson)   So.
  6. Van Matherne   (Ouachita Christian)   Fr.
  7. Nathan Willis   (Lakeside)   Jr.
  8. Jacob Angelo   (De La Salle)   Fr.

D 3 145

  1. Matthew Matherne   (Ouachita Christian)   Sr.
  2. Adam Verrett   (St. Louis Catholic)   Sr.
  3. Hunter Richey   (Brusly)   Sr.
  4. Deionisio Talbot   (Archbishop Hannan)   Jr.
  5. Dawson Ashford   (Basile)   Jr.
  6. Braxton Hebert   (North Vermillion)   Jr.
  7. Zachary Biggs   (Summerfield)   Sr.
  8. Charles Carr   (De La Salle)   Sr.

D 3 152

  1. Robert Christman   (St. Louis Catholic)   Sr.
  2. Cole Ringle   (Ouachita Christian)   Sr.
  3. Bruce Arceneaux   (Church Point)   Jr.
  4. Donnie Scott   (Loyola College Prep)   So.
  5. Taylor Futch   (Lakeside)   Jr.
  6. Wyatt Coffey   (Archbishop Hannan)   Fr.
  7. Nathan Sistrunk   (Kaplan)   So.
  8. Cameron Berzas   (Basile)   Sr.

D 3 160

  1. Matthew Webre   (Ouachita Christian)   Sr.
  2. Joseph Vincent   (St. Louis Catholic)   Sr.
  3. Logan David   (Basile)   So.
  4. Peyton Matherne   (John Curtis Christian School)   Sr.
  5. Austin Moss   (Lakeside)   Sr.
  6. Mark Pennison   (Archbishop Hannan)   Fr.
  7. Kaden Dean   (Evangel Christian Academy)   So.
  8. Thomas Gaffney   (Haynes Academy)   Jr.

D 3 170

  1. Ryan Hamrick   (De La Salle)   Sr.
  2. Brandon Turner   (South Plaquemines)   Sr.
  3. William Gage   (St. Louis Catholic)   Jr.
  4. Joha Anderson   (John Curtis Christian School)   Jr.
  5. Chase Spooner   (South Beauregard)   So.
  6. Griffin Dynes   (Episcopal)   Sr.
  7. John Michael Waldrop   (Ouachita Christian)   Sr.
  8. Tyler Broussard   (North Vermillion)   Sr.

D 3 182

  1. Haven Dominguez   (Church Point)   Jr.
  2. Issac Cortez   (Basile)   So.
  3. Connor Costello   (Ouachita Christian)   Sr.
  4. Brandon Young   (Brusly)   Sr.
  5. Trae Case   (Kaplan)   Sr.
  6. Trenton Connor   (North Vermillion)   Sr.
  7. Coedy Fonseca   (De La Salle)   Jr.
  8. Wesley Maze   (St. Louis Catholic)   Fr.

D 3 195

  1. Robert Rabel   (Dunham)   Jr.
  2. William Jicks   (St. Louis Catholic)   Jr.
  3. Gabe Duplechin   (Basile)   So.
  4. Alex Ormond   (De La Salle)   Sr.
  5. Michael Lotief   (Kaplan)   Jr.
  6. Joshua Valentine   (John Curtis Christian School)   Jr.

D 3 220

  1. Eric Hamrick   (De La Salle)   Sr.
  2. Mason Sparks   (Lakeside)   Sr.
  3. John Drake   (John Curtis Christian School)   Fr.
  4. Skylar Jarvis   (Evangel Christian Academy)   So.
  5. Kyle Guidry   (St. Louis Catholic)   Jr.
  6. Brian Amis   (Brusly)   Fr.
  7. Darenion Gobert   (Church Point)   Jr.

D 3 285

  1. Datremecious (Trey) White   (Evangel Christian Academy)   So.
  2. D.J. Harvey   (Lakeside)   Jr.
  3. Jeremiah James   (De La Salle)   Sr.
  4. Drake Griffin   (North Vermillion)   Sr.
  5. Frank Bretey   (Archbishop Hannan)   Jr.
  6. Christopher Welch   Southern Lab   Jr.
  7. Tony Gibson   (Church Point)   Fr.
  8. Eric Bumgarden   (John Curtis Christian School)   So.
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • < PREV Anthony Davis feasts again on Pistons in 118-103 Pelicans win
  • NEXT > Gold Rush defeat Knights 78-62 for 10th road win
Ken Trahan

Ken Trahan

Owner/CEO

Born and raised in the New Orleans area, CCSE Owner and CEO Ken Trahan has been a sports media fixture in the community for nearly four decades. Ken started NewOrleans.com/Sports with Bill Hammack and Don Jones in 2008. In 2011, the site became SportsNOLA.com. On August 1, 2017, Ken helped launch CrescentCitySports.com. Having accumulated national awards/recognition (National Football Foundation, College…

Read more >